PDA

View Full Version : Still Frame/Field



deandec
12-03-2003, 10:28 AM
Is there a way to set how a still image is displayed in the TE? Right now it shows up as interlaced fields. I'd like to be able to show one field at a time.

Thanks.

mrceolla
12-04-2003, 10:54 AM
I don't think so. I believe the smallest incriment VTEdit can deal with is 1 frame. You'll probably have to do this in another program.

Just out of curiosity, what is it that you're trying to do?

deandec
12-04-2003, 11:11 AM
When I have a still frame up it flutters with the two field display. Was wondering if there was a way to display stills without the flutter.

Scott Bates
12-04-2003, 11:13 AM
Put the Defielding Filter under it (...\VT3\Effects\).