PDA

View Full Version : Fractured geometry and AE Element3D



ernpchan
03-11-2015, 11:35 AM
Does Element3D have issues with geometry that was created via the Fracture tool? Even if I have the materials set to 'Draw Backfaces' in E3D, I still see a lot of holes in my geometry.

bobakabob
03-11-2015, 12:33 PM
Fractured geometry is far from perfect when you analyse it closely. With more complex geometry it seems to generate a lot of junk points and divergent polys. A good way of cleaning them up is to tick the morph option so you can identify and delete the rubbish. If you've invested in 3rd powers LW Brush the knife tool is really good for creating your own manual fractures.

Sensei
03-11-2015, 12:36 PM
Screen-shots?

Objects?

Try hand-made fracture using my tutorial:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ud52wxYMygc

Fracture is using internally boolean tools to perform fragmentation.

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 12:59 PM
Yeah I'm definitely not a fan of Fracture. Just trying to find out why Element is having drawing the polygons when the geo pieces look to be 'clean' and intact.

raw-m
03-11-2015, 02:23 PM
If I remeber rightly, for a fractured object to work in e3d, every single piece has to be on its own layer! Also, when exporting as an obj from Modeler, all layers have to be turned on/visible or they won't show up. Admittedly, I haven't yet tried it in LW2015 or e3d version 2.

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 02:47 PM
Hm, even an object I'm cutting up manually via boolean isn't working. e3D still treats it like a single connected mesh. But if I use the Fracture tool it'll work ok, but then I gotta deal with garbage geo. :compbeati

Sensei
03-11-2015, 04:15 PM
I tried twice loading your attached lwo object file.
And failed twice.
With v11.6.1

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 04:20 PM
Oh sorry, change the extension to obj, forgot to add that. Forum wouldn't let me attach a obj file.

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 04:32 PM
I guess each polygon island needs it's own unique surface name.

Sensei
03-11-2015, 04:33 PM
Try now loading it in AE when each part is in layer..

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 04:53 PM
So the key is to put each layer into it's own Modeler layer. Then export the object as a whole to obj?

[edit]
This looks to be the way to go.

Now to figure out an efficient parts to layers plug-in/script. I know one exists as I've seen it mentioned several times. I just never paid close enough attention to remember what was recommended.

Sensei
03-11-2015, 05:05 PM
Parts to Layers
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-wXoQm5ZMA
But first you have to have parts.
(disconnected polygon island is not part yet)

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 05:12 PM
Thanks!

I've actually never used the Parts feature. Too bad it can't automatically assign based on polygon island.

JoePoe
03-11-2015, 05:33 PM
Connected to Layers
In 11.6.3 it's under Layer Tab>Layer Utilities

.... but I think it may have been moved in 2015.

Sensei
03-11-2015, 05:53 PM
When I am clicking Connected to Layers nothing happens, dunno way, LW v11.6.x

ernpchan
03-11-2015, 06:19 PM
Connected to Layers
In 11.6.3 it's under Layer Tab>Layer Utilities

.... but I think it may have been moved in 2015.

Oh, perfect!

And I just had a crude python version working. Haha.