PDA

View Full Version : Genlock question?



JFAns
12-02-2003, 11:14 AM
Hi

I have a VT without SX8 and I want to connect it to a sync pulse from the studio.
I know that I have to buy the genlock card but how can I connect the genlock to the black burst of the studio if this genlock is only a daughter card without outputs or inputs?

I would like to know if SX8 can be a sync pulse for a Studio?



Thank you


Jose Anselmo

Jim_C
12-02-2003, 12:26 PM
>>I connect the genlock to the black burst of the studio if this genlock is only a daughter card without outputs or inputs?

You feed genlock into the black (maybe grey I forget, its on the machine at work) cable on the Toaster break out input cables.

Works like a charm.

JFAns
12-02-2003, 12:43 PM
Since we have 2 cables one for input other for output with the black BNC than we can make a loop for others devices? Im I right?


Jose Anselmo

eon5
12-02-2003, 01:39 PM
i do this "experiment" without SX8... and VT3 dont loop any Gsync.

i will be wrong... if any1 have success... please enlightUs !

Jim_C
12-02-2003, 01:52 PM
Originally posted by JFAns
Since we have 2 cables one for input other for output with the black BNC than we can make a loop for others devices?




I don't think so.But not 100%
You'll probably have to buy a small distribution amp or VAC brick to help spread your sync around.

Jim Capillo
12-02-2003, 02:09 PM
or make it last in the chain.....

JFAns
12-03-2003, 05:11 AM
Iím a little sad because I discover that SX8 donít have genlock on it. :(
I think SX8 should have genlock incorporate, for the price it have.
But Iím glad to know that Newtek has a promotion here in Europe that gives the Genlock free for the VT3 Live.
I hope this promotion became a standard some day. :)


Jose Anselmo