PDA

View Full Version : Call pris commands



ernpchan
03-03-2015, 06:24 PM
How am I supposed to be calling the python pris commands?

I have:

lwsdk.pris.modeler.lyrsetfg(3)

But nothing happens.

Sensei
03-03-2015, 10:52 PM
According to docs this command should return error code or lwsdk.CSERR_NONE if fine.
Check what it returns.

ernpchan
03-04-2015, 03:12 PM
Per the documentation:
http://static.lightwave3d.com/sdk/11-6/python/pris.html

to use the PRIS Modeler module, you need to initialize the layer with the ModCommand value that Modeler provides to your Python plug-in.

And lyrsetfg() expects a string as arguments.


lyrsetfg('1 3')