PDA

View Full Version : Screamernet drops frames



Tom Wood
12-02-2003, 04:23 AM
Hi Everybody,

I'm not sure how new this is because I never thought to look for it, but now I see that Screamernet is dropping an occasional frame. The frame shows up in the folder but is zero KB in size. I can go back and rerender the scene for just that one frame, but it's a pain.

I did recently install Pinnacle Instantwrite to use my DVD burner for backup, but now I learn that packet writing programs mess up NLE systems. I uninstalled it, but SN still drops frames. Related?

Thanks,

TW

Red_Oddity
12-02-2003, 05:50 AM
This means one of your rendernodes is [n]not[/b] configured correctly...

It either has no priviliges, or it can't find the config files...or the config files direct the node to directories it just can't find...etc...
Just figure out which node is the culprit and from there start finding a solution...

Tom Wood
12-02-2003, 05:58 AM
Thanks Red,

I followed Matt's tut on setting up SN, so every batch file is the same except for the Job/Ack numbers. It's all on one machine, dual Xeon hyperthreaded so there are four nodes. It might drop one frame out of six hundred, or not, so all the nodes are working -most- of the time. Dunno.

TW