PDA

View Full Version : Select layers by name in modeler



Boris Goreta
02-18-2015, 05:31 AM
Can I select layers by name in modeler ? I need to merge similarly named layers. Model has 4000 layers.

JMCarrigan
02-18-2015, 12:04 PM
Have you already named the Layers? I don't know how to do that myself - but I will find out.

ernpchan
02-18-2015, 12:07 PM
I was working with another user on building a script that lets you filter layers. Unfortunately there's a cap on how many layers the scripting language can read.

Sensei
02-18-2015, 12:45 PM
Have you already named the Layers? I don't know how to do that myself - but I will find out.

Rename?
Windows > Layer Panel..
Then double click on layer in list.

Sensei
02-18-2015, 12:48 PM
I was working with another user on building a script that lets you filter layers. Unfortunately there's a cap on how many layers the scripting language can read.

This bug is not in LScript, but also in LWSDK C/C++. You have to make special trick to by-pass it. You probably saw my video ;)
It's impossible to do it in script though. Must be compiled plugin.

JoePoe
02-18-2015, 04:11 PM
Can I select layers by name in modeler ? I need to merge similarly named layers. Model has 4000 layers.

Are you asking specifically about Modeler because you know of the Layout option and you're just checking the more direct route?

Or are you asking in general? In this case the answer seems to be no, not in Modeler (except for Ernest's script with limits)..... but there is the Layout option :hey:.


BTW: Ernest or Sensei.... what is that layer limit #?

ernpchan
02-18-2015, 06:51 PM
BTW: Ernest or Sensei.... what is that layer limit #?

Per this post it's 283.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?145173-2015-and-still-no-mult-selction-in-modelers-layer-panel-This-is-ridiculous!!!/page4&highlight=layers

I don't know C so using Sensei's workaround is beyond me. I submitted a bug/FR to address this.

JoePoe
02-19-2015, 02:45 PM
Per this post it's 283.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?145173-2015-and-still-no-mult-selction-in-modelers-layer-panel-This-is-ridiculous!!!/page4&highlight=layers

Ah, that's the thread I was trying to remember!
283... okay. So the 1000 at a shot via Layout is still looking pretty good... all things considered.

OFF
02-19-2015, 08:35 PM
It would be convenient - choose Item as a layer (and vice versa).

Matt
02-20-2015, 05:10 PM
Per this post it's 283.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?145173-2015-and-still-no-mult-selction-in-modelers-layer-panel-This-is-ridiculous!!!/page4&highlight=layers

I don't know C so using Sensei's workaround is beyond me. I submitted a bug/FR to address this.

I believe this has now been fixed.

ernpchan
02-20-2015, 06:26 PM
I believe this has now been fixed.

Ooh, I guess I'll have to search my sofa cushions for $ to buy 2015 now.