PDA

View Full Version : How can you select multiple parts in Modeler?



jboudreau
01-08-2015, 04:02 PM
Hi Guys

I'm trying to bring in this massive 9 million polygons .obj file of a building that was exported out of revit. (not by me) I got the model into modeler but all the surfaces are gone, there is just one default material. I have the .mtl file but it's not being used when I import the .obj model into modeler. What I can see is multiple part names but I can only select them one at a time and if I try using parts to surface modeler just dies (not even a progress bar or anything it just hangs for a very long time to the point I have to kill the modeler process using the task manager)

My plan is to break this model down into separate layers and use instances of duplicated objects where needed. Does anyone know how to select multiple part names at once or even know of a plugin that can do this? I know I can do this one at a time but there are 1000's of part names for just one set that I want to select and their are multiple sets. For example if there are a 1000 doors (door_001, door_002 ....... etc) How can I select all those doors at once?

To be honest trying to bring this kind of model into lightwave has been a complete nightmare. I even have a .fbx file of the scene, I tried importing it into layout and it took forever to import hours and hours only to have it say that layout has reached the maximum number of objects CRAZY!!! I never saw this before or even knew there was a limit.

Also if you guys no any other ways of getting this model into modeler please let me know.

I really need you guys help on this one

Thanks,
Jason

Sensei
01-08-2015, 04:34 PM
How many layers do you have?
If you will have many layers, you can try Save Layers To Folder from TrueArt's Modeling Pack (http://modelingpack.trueart.eu)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z6cIk5VhZIM
Then it'll be easier to work with object with less geometry.

Parts To Layers tool
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-wXoQm5ZMA

TrueSelect has tool Select Connected Part
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PaHWBsTiL7s
so you wouldn't need to search for part on the list of parts,
simply select polygon, and hit key (assign tool first),
to select entire part (with unknown name).

Hide Part, Hide Surface, Hide Connected Part, Hide Connected Surface
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GGCc7ak-ZA
same principle. Select poly, and hit key with tool..

ps. LWSDK doesn't have function to list the all parts.

jboudreau
01-08-2015, 04:47 PM
How many layers do you have?
If you will have many layers, you can try Save Layers To Folder from TrueArt's Modeling Pack (http://modelingpack.trueart.eu)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z6cIk5VhZIM
Then it'll be easier to work with object with less geometry.

I only have one layer which is the 9million polygon obj file What I'm trying to do is break it down into separate layers using the parts names since it doesn't have surface names to select from

Parts To Layers tool
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-wXoQm5ZMA


Yeah I tried that it just killed modeler, I waited like 20min or so and still nothing was happening and since there was not progress bar I had no idea if it crashed or was still working


TrueSelect has tool Select Connected Part
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PaHWBsTiL7s
so you wouldn't need to search for part on the list of parts,
simply select polygon, and hit key (assign tool first),
to select entire part (with unknown name).

Yeah the only issue here is there are some parts for example the doors etc which has over 3000 parts or doors)

Hide Part, Hide Surface, Hide Connected Part, Hide Connected Surface
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GGCc7ak-ZA
same principle. Select poly, and hit key with tool..

Ill give all these a try but working with a layer that has 9million polygons and over 10,000 objects (parts) most of these plugins just die tyring to work with such a huge model


ps. LWSDK doesn't have function to list the all parts.

Oh okay well it definitely should because this would come in handy for this sort of stuff

Thank you for all your suggestions. I'm going to give them a try and let you know how I make out

Jason

Sensei
01-08-2015, 05:02 PM
Yeah I tried that it just killed modeler, I waited like 20min or so and still nothing was happening and since there was not progress bar I had no idea if it crashed or was still working

I see code in Parts To Layers:

"// slow....
if( !m_Parts.Contains( part_name ) )
{
m_Parts += part_name;
}"

Hmm.. Maybe give a try overnight and go sleep.. Or start it on fast desktop, and work on laptop, so it'll be continuously going.. If Task Manager shows 12.5% usage, it's working (8 core cpus).
Building database of parts 9 million times might take a while..

If it succeed splitting to layers, immediately save to temporary file, just in case..


Yeah the only issue here is there are some parts for example the doors etc which has over 3000 parts or doors)

Selecting one door by door poly, is still better than nothing..

jboudreau
01-08-2015, 05:15 PM
I see code in Parts To Layers:

"// slow....
if( !m_Parts.Contains( part_name ) )
{
m_Parts += part_name;
}"

Hmm.. Maybe give a try overnight and go sleep.. Or start it on fast desktop, and work on laptop, so it'll be continuously going.. If Task Manager shows 12.5% usage, it's working (8 core cpus).
Building database of parts 9 million times might take a while..

If it succeed splitting to layers, immediately save to temporary file, just in case..



Selecting one door by door poly, is still better than nothing..

Hi

I'm going to give the above a try if what I'm doing right now doesn't work. Thanks again for you help


I think what I'm trying now is going to work.

I changed the options for the obj import and unchecked one layer. Now the object is importing in as separate layers for every part and it's naming the layer the same as the part name which is fantastic. Now if I can select multiple layers in the layer panel I'm all set. I know lightwave 2015 can do this is there any plugins that you know of that can do it also. I don't have 2015 yet but I may have to upgrade

Thanks,
Jason