PDA

View Full Version : Bone weight shade not working in 2015.1?



m.d.
01-02-2015, 05:22 PM
anyone else getting this?

Greenlaw
01-02-2015, 07:25 PM
In Layout or Modeler? Weight Shade mode seems to work here in either program.

126382 126381

It does work differently in each program though. In Modeler it displays the currently selected weight map and in Layout it displays the influence of the currently selected bone, which can include an associated weight map.

Also, in Layout the color of the bone changes the color of the display. In the above Layout example the bones have been set to red. The default blue can be hard to see on some screens. In Modeler, the weight color is always red I think (and negative weight value is blue.)

G.

m.d.
01-02-2015, 09:40 PM
In layout....
It is working now, but wasn't before...just straight texture, no change to the display when selected

Nothing but problems tonight, time to turn off the computer I think.

Greenlaw
01-03-2015, 01:13 AM
I've had nights like that. For me, a good night's rest sometimes fixes my computer. Hope that works for you too. :)

G.