PDA

View Full Version : LW 2015 after update[ Genoma create rig still crashing programme].



cove
12-28-2014, 02:16 PM
Hi.
Have a problem with Genoma 2 in LW 2015.
After i select the Create rig i get 2 error messages in succession.
the final result is an incomplete human rig.
Same with the mechanical spider.
I did inform tech support and they tested an item in the updated verson
of LW2015 [2015.1] and said the problem did not show in the update version
and to download and install the update when it becomes available.
Ive now aquiered the update and installed it but unfortunately the same problem
is still there.
Have sent another email to tech support but its the exmas new year period so i
not know when they will reply.
Any one else having problems.
Regards. KEN.

ernpchan
12-28-2014, 02:32 PM
What are the error messages?

Can you post the lwo file?

cove
12-29-2014, 08:14 AM
Hi.
Thanks for replying.
Here is the scene file plus images that show the error messages.
[Hope everything shows as ive only used he attatchment function once before].
The error messages, i think, are the same for the Spider figure.
I get the same result whether i load the human figure seperately or
load the original scene file from contents folder.
I did also make up my own simple figure and applied the Genoma 2 basic human rig to it
but got the same result.
RegarDs. KEN.

RebelHill
12-29-2014, 08:48 AM
This has been mentioned a few times... its LW not adding all plugins properly... Manually add or rescan the 2015 install folders to get all the plugins properly loaded.

cove
12-29-2014, 11:32 AM
Hi again.
Did as you said rescanned plugins.
I loaded into layout the human figure clicked on Create rig and it worked fine.
Closed down lightwave and opened it up again loaded the human figure in again
clicked the create rig then got the previously mentioned error messages followed by an incomplete rigg.
Rescanned the plugins but then decided to do the delete all config files routine.
When i next tried the create rig function the figure seems to have been converted ok but also got this
new error message which id not seen before.
Hope this helps you to see whats going on
Reagrds. KEN.

RebelHill
12-29-2014, 11:36 AM
Did you rescan plugins again AFTER clearing your configs?

Otherwise... nope. Genoma's many failings are a mystery to me.

cove
12-29-2014, 11:55 AM
No i scanned before clearing configs.

RebelHill
12-29-2014, 12:05 PM
Ok... well... your configs store the results of that scan (contain a list of all "known" plugins... that's kinda one of the things configs do).

So...

cove
12-30-2014, 05:28 AM
Hi again.
Tried this----
I scanned plugins iimmediately after clearing configs.
Then loaded into layout the genoma 2 human figure an clicked to convert rig.
The figure converted ok! [As subsequently the Mech spider did convert also].
[The configs do not show up yet in the configs folder at this point].
Opened lightwave again and the config files show in folder.
But now were back to square 1 as after loading in the human figure and clicking convert rig
we again get the same error messages as before.
I then decided to delete and download and install a fresh update of LW2015.1.
But no good the same problem still exist.
Looks as if ill have to wait for the next update and see what happens or hopefully tech
support will provide an answer as soon as there back on line.
Thanks for help and advice given much aprecciated.
Have a great New Years eve.
Regards. KEN.

lino.grandi
01-02-2015, 06:34 AM
Hi again.
Tried this----
I scanned plugins iimmediately after clearing configs.
Then loaded into layout the genoma 2 human figure an clicked to convert rig.
The figure converted ok! [As subsequently the Mech spider did convert also].
[The configs do not show up yet in the configs folder at this point].
Opened lightwave again and the config files show in folder.
But now were back to square 1 as after loading in the human figure and clicking convert rig
we again get the same error messages as before.
I then decided to delete and download and install a fresh update of LW2015.1.
But no good the same problem still exist.
Looks as if ill have to wait for the next update and see what happens or hopefully tech
support will provide an answer as soon as there back on line.
Thanks for help and advice given much aprecciated.
Have a great New Years eve.
Regards. KEN.

No need to wait for the next update.

For some reason LightWave isn't adding the Python plugin used by Genoma automatically.

Please try to add the plugin from the proper folder:

C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015\support\plugins\script s\Python\Layout\Generic

Then exit Layout so the configuration is saved. That should solve any problem you may have with Genoma2.

The error you show in the image is related to Python...I've never seen that before.

About the specific Python Script used by Genoma2 please also check this thread:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?144964-LW-2015-Genoma-Problems

cove
01-03-2015, 12:29 PM
Hi again. Good news!
I did what you discribe and Genoma 2 seems to be working ok now.
Ive opened and closed lightwave more than a few times now and the
Genoma 2 figures Human and Mech spider have converted ok with no issues.
I can now practice rigging again.
Thanks for help given.

lino.grandi
01-03-2015, 02:31 PM
Glad to have been of help!

cove
01-05-2015, 06:50 AM
Hi yet again.
Sorry to have to trouble you again but im getting another problem with Genoma 2 rigs.
I created a simple human figure in modeler and applied a human rig to it.
After i click on the convert rig in layout a critical report error message appears.
This error message also occurs when i loaded the Panther figure into modeler then send it across to layout
and click on convert rig.
Thanks for any further help. KEN.

lino.grandi
01-05-2015, 07:40 AM
Which kind of error do you get exactly?

Can you submit a bug report with content?

https://www.lightwave3d.com/account/report/submit/

cove
01-05-2015, 12:52 PM
Hi Lino.
Thanks for replying.
Ive provided 2 seperate images because i cannot capture both the Panther scene and the error message together.
I loaded into modeler the Genoma 2 Panther rig figure.
Saved it and sent it to Layout.
Clicked on convert rig. Several seconds later the error message appeared.
I get the same outcome if i create my own simple figure in modeler add a human rig and try to convert it in layout.
Bye for now. KEN.
126417126418

Hail
01-05-2015, 11:48 PM
Confirmed!
Same behavior with the demo here

lino.grandi
01-06-2015, 02:38 AM
Very odd. I'm not getting any crash. The only thing I can think about is the fact you've used a space in the name "TEST 2".
Please use an underscore instead.
The scripting system doesn't like spaces to be used in math expressions'names, and the object name is part of the math expression'names.

Hail
01-06-2015, 03:53 AM
Cool!
That fixes it for me.
Thanks Lino.

lino.grandi
01-06-2015, 06:41 AM
Sure! Luckily you have your objects selected in the snapshot you took, so I could read the object name! ;)

cove
01-06-2015, 06:55 AM
Good news.
The naming convention seems to have been the problem.
Ive now tried saving several different figures which are named as follows
Name_rig and it works!
Nice one Lino.

hansen
05-05-2015, 10:32 AM
Hi I am having the same problem. The "Line 179, dimension value 4 exceeds dimension size" Thing.
1. I have tried to rig two different models.
2. Both have one word names.
3. I have scanned, loaded, plugins from the correct directory several times.
4. Each time quitting layout.
5. I am on a Mac
6. I have tried this on three macs. Two at work one at home.
7. I think that I will just wait for this to hopefully be fixed in the next update.
8. You want to check your work to see if this is fixed before the next update I am your man.

lino.grandi
05-05-2015, 04:02 PM
Please check this post:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?145050-LW-2015-after-update-Genoma-create-rig-still-crashing-programme&p=1416515&viewfull=1#post1416515