PDA

View Full Version : LiveText/Tricaster Macros



imryh
12-09-2014, 08:30 AM
It would be nice to have the ability to call up graphics from LiveText using Tricaster macros (I know Ross systems do something similar).

For our basketball productions, we use both a score bug (for in-game) and a break graphic (for bump-in/out). Both are sent from the same LiveText computer, and both are populated 100% automatically. We just need to switch between them.
A Tricaster macro to make the switch (back and forth) would be very helpful.

125959

125960

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 08:42 AM
Just thinking of ways to do this...
Question, so automatically via Datalink interface I assume? Also just to ask, adding another LiveText computer is out of the budget?

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 08:59 AM
a few more questions, is LiveText "Un Manned" for scoring or does the LT OP display Time Out, Foul and another things? The Break Graphic is the one that I can guess is automatic and not manned and just needs to be displayed preferably by the TC OP right?

imryh
12-09-2014, 08:59 AM
Yes. Via DataLink.

We already have two LiveText computers. One does scorebug/score update, the other does all other graphics (side panels, lower thirds, etc.).
The Scorebug LiveText is the only one that has a All-Sport CG/DataLink connection, so it makes the most sense to have it control both score/clock-related graphics.
We could have the other LiveText do the break graphic, but that seems unnecessary.

imryh
12-09-2014, 09:17 AM
To answer the second batch of questions - we don't bother with score bug indications for TO, Foul, etc. So, one LiveText (for L3, graphics) is always manned. The other LiveText (for score bug, break graphic ) is not manned.
Due to space limitations, I cannot have both computers next to each other, and controlled by the same operator.

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 09:39 AM
ok
Here is simple solution;
Redo your title like this image

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 09:45 AM
Then make two macro's. 1st you can call score and create a macro that crops the top of the Net input you are using. Then make a 2nd that crops the bottom.
Run the macro you want and you get the results you are seeking :)

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 10:03 AM
Of course you can make the macro more in depth if you like by adding positioning steps to move the newly cropped Net Input to any portion of the screen.
I would add a third macro and call it reset to remove any crops or positions just to have it handy.

Take care,

kltv
12-09-2014, 10:12 AM
Jose's idea is a good one.

If you really want macros to do it, Dhomas' Master Control macro panel can do this. You can control your TriCaster, LiveText, 3play, BMD routers and other devices from a touchscreen combined into timed macros. I use it all the time. You can use it to recall pages on your LiveText machine, it could even lose the score bug first, call up a new page, choose a new transition and effect in the break scoreboard while firing up your break music and cueing up the commercials in a DDR with one button. I use it to run a 3Play machine, setup my instant replay wipes, cue and run stingers to breaks, open sequences, etc.

http://mastercontrol.youngmonkey.ca/index.htm

Kris

imryh
12-09-2014, 12:52 PM
Thanks for the suggestions!

Kris - the Master Control looks like a good idea, but definitely costs more than I can spend on this specific issue.
Jose - I like your idea. I'll definitely give it a try.

It would be nice to still get LiveText macros, though, for more flexibility.

joseburgos
12-09-2014, 03:36 PM
I agree a way to communicate with LiveText via macros would be good

djdouglas
12-10-2014, 10:00 AM
Does Datalink work with Non-delimited Text format?

adebats
12-15-2014, 07:45 AM
I have a similar request which works here... We are happily using macros galore with livetext and our chyron is gathering dust in the corner (thinking of selling it even).

There is just one thing which would really really help us and many of your livetext users - some way to control the page selection and sending to live via an API

Even a text file control would be fine with a couple of "control" variables

"livetext-gotopage=3"
"livetext-livepage=3"

We have so much software which produces the text files but some of our pages are now 50-60 in number. We did Ice hockey last night live on TV in the UK and it just made everything more delayed as our graphics man had to scroll up and down.

There is currently no way of sending an order to livetext is there ?

SBowie
12-15-2014, 08:00 AM
There is currently no way of sending an order to livetext is there ?Adrian, take a look at the "Control Keys" heading in the DataLink chapter of your (standalone version) LT manual. I think you may find what you want there. (I was just looking at the LT manuals linked in the website's Support pages, and they seem to be messed up. I'll look into that. But the manual installed with your copy of LT should be the correct one).

ZachSchuster
12-15-2014, 08:01 AM
With Datalink you can control which page is going out to LIVE, but there is no PREVIEW control.

SBowie
12-15-2014, 08:15 AM
True .. but you can preview the live output from LT on TriCaster. Still, point taken. It suggests an added Control Key that loads a page into the LT Canvas, without sending it to live.

ZachSchuster
12-15-2014, 08:44 AM
Yes, Steve. I requested something like that a few years back but it never gained traction. I'd still like to be able to send a page to the preview/edit canvas for various reasons.

adebats
12-15-2014, 09:03 AM
OMG !!!! and I was thinking datalink was just the engine for collecting the data from external software - that's my evening sorted :)

SBowie
12-15-2014, 09:10 AM
It may not be a complete solution, Adrian, but I think it will help. (We have some other related stuff in the works that I think will absolutely knock your socks off, but for now all I can offer is this 'teaser'.)

adebats
12-15-2014, 09:40 AM
can't wait for LiveText Pro :)

SBowie
12-15-2014, 09:53 AM
Hehehe - nice try. ;)

adebats
12-15-2014, 10:28 AM
and thanks for the pointer - rewriting software now as we speak - live will be a lot easier

imryh
01-24-2015, 10:25 AM
FYI - we tried Jose's method today - and it worked great!
Thanks for the help.

126653

joseburgos
01-24-2015, 10:46 AM
:)

PS Want to mention I have put up some scheduled distance learning TriCaster class's on my web site to cover soem basic and advance classes
www.burgosfx.com/distance-learning

Take care,