PDA

View Full Version : Units



Reco
12-05-2014, 05:53 AM
I would like an option were I can lock the units.
I am working in the engineering industry and 99% is defined in mm.
If I create a box in Lightwave, size 2000mmx 2000mmx2000mm, Lightwave changes it to 2mx2mx2m.
I can understand that this can be a nice feature for some, but it add more work for me.
So if I set the units to mm, it should stay as mm.

Reco

meatycheesyboy
12-05-2014, 09:35 AM
Good one, I like this. I use LW for woodworking plans a lot and it rives me nuts that it converts inches to feet. It isn't hard to mentally convert back and forth but why should I have to? Did you also put a request in the bug tracking/feature request system?

ernpchan
12-05-2014, 01:01 PM
Did you also put a request in the bug tracking/feature request system?

I just did.

Reco
12-05-2014, 03:00 PM
I just did.

Thank You

Reco