PDA

View Full Version : INSTANCE QUESTION - How do I remove the base instanced object?



silviotoledo
11-21-2014, 10:32 AM
Let's suppose I import a terrain and a tree.

Tree will appear at 0,0,0 X,Y,Z coordinate.

So I instance this object over the terrain.

Now I want to remove the first object 'cause I don't want an object at 0,0,0. If I move the fist object all the instanced object will be moved and I don't whant this. How to proceed?


Actually what I do is to parent everything ( camera, lights and terrain ) to a null, except the main tree, and so I move it up on Y the way the main tree will be under the terrain, but this is too much effort.

Thomas Leitner
11-21-2014, 11:04 AM
Hi,
you can uncheck the object in the scene editor.

ciao
Thomas

silviotoledo
11-21-2014, 11:17 AM
Tried all possibilities at scene editor with no result.

Where is this uncheck option?



Hi,
you can uncheck the object in the scene editor.

ciao
Thomas

jboudreau
11-21-2014, 11:45 AM
Tried all possibilities at scene editor with no result.

Where is this uncheck option?

It's found here. Description of what to do is on the image

125606

Hope this helps

Thanks
Jason

prometheus
11-21-2014, 11:48 AM
in the scene editor theres an A and also an eye icon..normally by default all items are checked under "A" and under the eye icon theres a dot...left mouse click on the dot, and you will get a popup menu to make it hidden or show as wireframe or as shaded etc.

Edit oops beaten by a few minutes ...

silviotoledo
11-22-2014, 08:40 AM
thanks guys!

JamesCurtis
11-22-2014, 02:10 PM
BTW, this does not work if you're using DPont's DPInstancer Plugin.

dpont
11-22-2014, 02:57 PM
BTW, this does not work if you're using DPont's DPInstancer Plugin.

True and nobody knows.

Denis.

Pensart
04-17-2015, 07:02 PM
Does anyone know how to hide it when using Octane render?

juanjgon
04-18-2015, 02:55 AM
Currently you can't hide the base object, it needs to be loaded in the scene to be instanced, but you can scale it to near 0, or put it far away in the scene, and instance it in local mode.

For Octane 3 I will try to add a feature to hide loaded objects, but anyway instancing in local mode works fine so far.

-Juanjo

Pensart
04-18-2015, 07:36 AM
Thanks Juanjo. Its not a disaster :)