PDA

View Full Version : DP Boolean



ernpchan
11-12-2014, 01:43 PM
I'm trying to recreate a DP Boolean via Bryphi's tutorial but I'm not having any luck.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7sfAB0W7QVw&list=UURnCjWjPOPzdWZlKfzF1WRw

I must be missing a step. All I get is the ball rendering without a cut in it.

ernpchan
11-12-2014, 03:00 PM
I can get it to work if I do it through the Surface Editor. Going through as a Clip Map doesn't seem to like me.

dpont
11-12-2014, 03:00 PM
I'm trying to recreate a DP Boolean via Bryphi's tutorial but I'm not having any luck.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7sfAB0W7QVw&list=UURnCjWjPOPzdWZlKfzF1WRw

I must be missing a step. All I get is the ball rendering without a cut in it.

Not sure, but I think that he used the node texture procedural
from DPKit.

Denis.

prometheus
11-12-2014, 10:38 PM
your scene isnīt working here, the nodes are not active, and besides, you only got one surface in there, each object need their own surface, and they should be double sided, and geometry preferably tripled..
Each objects node boolean needs to reference the other object, and properly set, the insded object set to inside mode and the other object surface to outside mode.


Iīll try to post a sample later.

prometheus
11-12-2014, 10:58 PM
Ah...I didnīt see this, bryphi used a clip map, I didnīt, I used the surface editor nodes and plugged the boolean nodes to transparency.

Michael

ernpchan
11-12-2014, 10:59 PM
Yeah I got it to work with transparency. Not sure why doing it as a clip map isn't working.

dpont
11-12-2014, 11:39 PM
...why doing it as a clip map isn't working.

Did you try the node Texture?

Denis.

ernpchan
11-13-2014, 11:04 AM
Did you try the node Texture?

Denis.

Yep.
Clip Map>Procedural Texture>Node Editor

dpont
11-13-2014, 12:18 PM
Yep.
Clip Map>Procedural Texture>Node Editor

This is not node Texture from DPKit,
different name,
clip map Boolean is possible with it.

Denis.

ernpchan
11-13-2014, 12:25 PM
Oh...hm. I have DPKit added. I don't see Node Texture as option...what am I doing wrong?

dpont
11-13-2014, 12:35 PM
Oh...hm. I have DPKit added. I don't see Node Texture as option...what am I doing wrong?

Separate download,
DPKit page, links to the node editor,
bottom of the menu.

Denis.

ernpchan
11-13-2014, 12:40 PM
Yep, just figured this out. I didn't bother d/ling those cuz the text says

Additional Node Editors plugins
LightWave 3D 9.0->10.1

So I assumed these were only for up to 10.1. My bad.

Thanks!