PDA

View Full Version : Camrera Rotations all Messed Up



MrFurious
11-11-2014, 05:29 PM
A problem which happens often in my scenes... I setup my camera how I like then reopen the scene at a later stage and the camera rotations are all messed up. Attempting to reset the camera rotation to 0,0,0 but the camera angles aren't 0,0,0 (even though the rotation coords say 0,0,0,)

Any one else come across this issue, and know of a way to reset the cameras rotation so if behaves as it should?

p.s. I've attached a scene file, stripped of all items except the cameras.

125456

Cheers.

ernpchan
11-11-2014, 05:39 PM
The cameras and the parent null are all at 0,0,0 in the attached. Maybe stripping out all your stuff fixed it?

MrFurious
11-11-2014, 05:49 PM
Thanks Ermpchan, I double checked the scene file on another computer and it's still messed up.. The co-ords read correctly at 0,0,0 yes.. but look at where the cameras are pointing, off in all weird directions

ernpchan
11-11-2014, 05:56 PM
Did you record the pivot rotation by accident? I went to the 'Record Pivot Rotation' tool and zeroed them out there.

MrFurious
11-11-2014, 06:12 PM
It's possible I did do that by accident, where could I find 'record pivot rotation'. I tried to zero values with 'rotate pivot' checked but that didn't work

[edit] actually I think it's impossible I accidentally recorded pivot rotation as it's not bound to a hotkey or even visible in any menu tabs

ernpchan
11-11-2014, 06:15 PM
I'd do a search in your 'Edit Menu' to find that tool...then click 'Find' to see if its mapped to your menu layout. If it's not, then add it where you want. I put mine in the 'Setup' tab.

MrFurious
11-11-2014, 06:17 PM
thanks I've done that. So have you managed to get the camera rotations to be 0,0,0 please send me a scene file because can't manage to do it in my scene

MrFurious
11-11-2014, 06:27 PM
I think I've got it.. I have to select my wonky camera, select 'rotate pivot' then 'reset' THEN zero all. I'm still unsure how I accidentally recorded the pivot rotation when that tool wasn't available in the menu or to any hotkey

MrFurious
11-11-2014, 06:47 PM
Thanks heaps Ermpchan, all sorted :thumbsup: