PDA

View Full Version : Align Polygon Normal to Background Edge?



pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 06:09 AM
So, I'm working on my model of a steam locomotive, and due to some strangely angled constructions I need to align a poly so that the normal follows the line of an edge in the background layer, so I can do some extrusion and bevelling stuff to it. Now normally I'd just do this by eye, but in this case, as I'm in no rush, I thought I'd try out some of the new align tools to see if any could help me in this basic operation. Well, as far as I can tell, they can't. I then had a look around the Plugin Database to see if I could find anything there, no luck.

So, does anyone know of a plugin or method that works on Mac 11.6 that can do this simple operation? And no, I can't afford LWCAD at this moment in time... :D

MarcusM
11-02-2014, 06:49 AM
Show a print screen. ;]

prometheus
11-02-2014, 07:00 AM
there has been plugins for a long time out there to adust a polygon to a background curve, so what is the difference here? you are using an edge...so the question about the edge, is it edge on geometry or poly lines? and do you mean the polygon should adjust perpendicular or along the edge direction?

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 07:48 AM
Okay, so I have a poly in the foreground, and geometry in the background:

125312

I would pick an edge, (or a couple of points, I'm not fussy! ;) )

125313

And I'd get this:

125314

Does that make more sense?

I had a look at the plugin database, but the ones I found either didn't work on my Mac, or didn't seem to have the functionality I needed. However, I am fully prepared to be incorrect. :D

MarcusM
11-02-2014, 08:35 AM
On my eye on your last image, plane is not "edge normal" (the rotation).
You can have try separate only edge (two point polygon), use "Align" to edge and then "Axis translate" polygon to end point.

prometheus
11-02-2014, 09:41 AM
some pictrix plugins might do it, he has so many I canīt recall which one would fit the bill.

otherwise the new align tool should work accordingly to a fast test...haven worked much with it and it is a little tough to get the head around.

tried with geometry in background but it didnīt work so good, then I simple selected the edge I want from the geometry and copy it..paste the edge to another layer and only use that as reference, then I used align on the poly only with that edge in background, when the hud axis shows, click on it...then click on the background edge axis that is highlighted in the same direction as the background edge, and it will align to that direction.

Iīll try to do a recording of it later...got to go out for the moment though, so it will be within a couple of hours.

Basicly it is the very same as MarcusM described., it will not snap to the edge point, for that you manually move with align, or use axis translate like MarcusM said.

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 09:58 AM
Hmm, I can't copy and paste edges...

So, I copied the points to a new layer, made a two point poly, and tried the align tool. It aligned the poly normal to the line, but rotated it around its axis:

125315.

Getting there, but still not quite right. BTW, I downloaded a couple of the pictrix plugins but they didn't install.

JoePoe
11-02-2014, 10:16 AM
What I would do.... (not in 11.6, but I am on Mac, so maybe some steps/plugs will be helpful)

Copy points to new layer (then make open curve) or copy edge to new layer (then toggle to curve (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/ef-toggle-linescurves/)).
Use Align to Rail (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/align-to-rail/) plug (although this seems to be native now as stated above?).
Once in position, I use Translate Plus to move/rotate along/around it's new orientation..... new Translate tool incorporates old Translate Plus functionality now... I believe.

edit: what is the final position & rotation you would like? Can you show an image done by hand of the expected result?

erikals
11-02-2014, 10:35 AM
not 100% but maybe this could help...


http://youtu.be/eZsCtzeqEUo

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 11:32 AM
...then toggle to curve (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/ef-toggle-linescurves/)...

Cool plugin, that's installed!


what is the final position & rotation you would like? Can you show an image done by hand of the expected result?

See pic three above. If I was in layout, I'd do it nodally, find the vector between the background two points, normalise it, and copy that to the heading and pitch of the poly.

Interesting technique Erikals, might play with that, but it still all seems a bit long-winded. Not blaming you of course. :)

prometheus
11-02-2014, 11:41 AM
Hmm, I can't copy and paste edges...

So, I copied the points to a new layer, made a two point poly, and tried the align tool. It aligned the poly normal to the line, but rotated it around its axis:

125315.



Getting there, but still not quite right. BTW, I downloaded a couple of the pictrix plugins but they didn't install.

Why isnīt copy edges working? it is working here with lw 11.6.2 at least, just select the edge in edge mode and copy and paste to another layer, is it a mac think, or maybe 11.6.0?

otherwise just run strandmaker on the geometry and you will have them as two point poly edges anyway, delete all other edges except the one you want ...but I am confused...if you have the new t ools with align etc..whatīs
up with copy edges and pasting not working? it should work.

prometheus
11-02-2014, 11:52 AM
recording...got a little glitching when I was about to choose axis...I also got a twisted rotation, so not perfect.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Sc8M0yXtj8&list=UUDxRvcWi0V7RgW69O5Ax5Og

JoePoe
11-02-2014, 11:56 AM
Ahhh.... so you're looking for an align function that also has rotational control in one fell swoop.
Sorry, all I can offer is align THEN rotate.

prometheus
11-02-2014, 12:05 PM
double post

prometheus
11-02-2014, 12:17 PM
Another solution which I think someone covered already? perhaps the simplest workflow?


just select end points of the edge, make it an open curve, run the align to rail command_no requester...it is hidden so search for it in the menu and place it in your appropiate menu of your liking.

Ps...no need to copy and paste the curve to another layer, just leave the curve in the first layer...just remember that the first point you pick for your curve is where your poly will be aligned, now this will be all correct in rotation at the end too.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fk06Cr27Yjw&list=UUDxRvcWi0V7RgW69O5Ax5Og

raw-m
11-02-2014, 12:38 PM
Just for reference : weirdly, on a Mac, to copy edges it's control-c instead of command-c.

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 01:39 PM
Just for reference : weirdly, on a Mac, to copy edges it's control-c instead of command-c.

That programmer should be taken out and shot... :)

Thanks Mark!

prometheus
11-02-2014, 01:50 PM
That programmer should be taken out and shot... :)

Thanks Mark!


just follow my latest clip...and you will be fine, no need to use edges or copy and paste to other layers, just make it an open curve and leave the curve in the same layer, then run the align to rail command, and it should all work fine.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fk06Cr27Yjw&list=UUDxRvcWi0V7RgW69O5Ax5Og

erikals
11-02-2014, 02:01 PM
yes, seems to be the best, nice technique http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif
but if you want edge angle as well, it gets more tricky...
just me testing a bit >


http://youtu.be/o9olbTv0Cxk

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 02:03 PM
Well, I've spent the last twenty minutes searching, and I can't find align to rails. Could any other Mac user on 11.6.2 have look please?

erikals
11-02-2014, 02:04 PM
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/align-to-rail/

prometheus
11-02-2014, 02:19 PM
Well, I've spent the last twenty minutes searching, and I can't find align to rails. Could any other Mac user on 11.6.2 have look please?

As I told you...I think it is natively, but hidden...did you search the menu as I said?
edit menu...search alignto if it doesnīt find it it might have been some additional plugin I have added.

Updated sorry...it wasnīt native...probably one of those erikals linked too, my has no requester so not sure if those are the exact ones.

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 02:28 PM
Right, found it, installed it, used it : Error Line115, invalid selection mode active for selpolygon()

pinkmouse
11-02-2014, 02:43 PM
Working. Restarted Modeller and it does the job. Still a little bit of extra rotation going on though, so not perfect. :)