PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave on Mac: not responding



10-16-2014, 09:27 AM
Good day,
Trying to get to grips with this situation.
I have a mac lab of LW. One or two machines refuse to run lw, regardless of who is logged in. Then, for other days, it will work for some but not others.

I've gone the deletion of configs.
Made a Preferences folder to better manage the configs.
Basically, only a full reinstall will get it working on these machines. This is quite annoying.

Thoughts on a solution?
Thanks,
Robert

Computers: imac, osx 10.7.1, 4 gig of ram. LW 11.6.3

UnCommonGrafx
10-20-2014, 10:13 AM
Not looking familiar to anyone, huh?


HDs are only half full.
No reports of a full scratch disk.
OSX Mountain lion.

Nada...?

3dworks
10-20-2014, 12:14 PM
never had a problem like this, here.

did you do the usual repair permissions, disk check etc routines to make sure OSX after your installations of LW is OK? or is it maybe a firewall problem? afaik do the latest versions of LW have a different protection scheme than before. hub, modeler and layout need to be activated in firewalls settings to let data go in.

UnCommonGrafx
10-20-2014, 01:46 PM
Thanks for the response.

Never had to do the "usual repair permissions" after an install so unsure of what you speak.

Let me look at that firewall setting. I have a feeling they pressed "deny" instead of "allow' when that dialogue came up.

Hmm... I will look for the firewall entry in the morn. Thanks for that bit of food for thought.
Robert

ConjureBunny
11-08-2014, 05:37 PM
Robert, if you open the Console.app, it will likely spit out some error messages when you try to run LightWave. Report back with those error messages and I might have an answer for ya :)

-Chilton

11-10-2014, 08:09 AM
Good day,
Chilton, I sure do appreciate the response!!

I have more and more machines responding in this way and it is quite annoying.
Thanks for the thoughts on the console app: "dvview: macho-o, but wrong architecture" seems to be my/our issue.

Or so I think. Console stuff:

11/10/14 9:50:53.271 AM Layout: Error loading /Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D11.6.3/support/plugins/utility/DVView.plugin/Contents/MacOS/DVView: dlopen(/Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D11.6.3/support/plugins/utility/DVView.plugin/Contents/MacOS/DVView, 265): no suitable image found. Did find:
/Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D11.6.3/support/plugins/utility/DVView.plugin/Contents/MacOS/DVView: mach-o, but wrong architecture
11/10/14 9:52:07.432 AM Layout: Error in CoreDragGetMouseLocation: -1850
11/10/14 9:53:46.415 AM helpd: CFPropertyListCreateFromXMLData(): Old-style plist parser: missing semicolon in dictionary.
11/10/14 9:53:46.415 AM helpd: CFPropertyListCreateFromXMLData(): Old-style plist parser: missing semicolon in dictionary.
11/10/14 9:57:51.943 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.420174696: ([0x0-0x63063].com.newtek.LightWave.Layout[1189]) Exited: Terminated: 15
11/10/14 10:01:03.231 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.420174696: ([0x0-0x64064].com.newtek.LightWave.Layout[1204]) Exited: Terminated: 15
11/10/14 10:01:56.321 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.420174696: ([0x0-0x65065].com.newtek.LightWave.Layout[1211]) Exited: Terminated: 15
11/10/14 10:02:41.178 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.420174696: ([0x0-0x67067].com.newtek.LightWave.Layout[1233]) Exited: Terminated: 15
11/10/14 10:03:12.935 AM [0x0-0x59059].com.adobe.QT32Server: DVFreeThread - CFMachPortCreateWithPort hack = 0x10424d0, fPowerNotifyPort= 0x1038140
11/10/14 10:03:23.474 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.420174696: ([0x0-0x68068].com.newtek.LightWave.Layout[1243]) Exited: Terminated: 15


Looking forward to a fix of this.

3dworks
11-10-2014, 02:58 PM
Thanks for the response.

Never had to do the "usual repair permissions" after an install so unsure of what you speak.

Let me look at that firewall setting. I have a feeling they pressed "deny" instead of "allow' when that dialogue came up.

Hmm... I will look for the firewall entry in the morn. Thanks for that bit of food for thought.
Robert

it could be that with a permission problem some important data needed for LW to run cannot be written to your hard disk. if you installed LW on your standard boot volume, you need to start from an external volume or the recovery volume on your mac to fix this. only latest OSX version have a recovery volume. see here how to use it https://support.apple.com/en-us/ht4718. once rebooted from the external partition/volume, run disk utilities and fix disk and permissions of your boot volume containing LW.

the console log shows an old issue with the DVview plugin, which simply will not run on a recent LW/OSX combination. usually this error is simply ignored by lightwave, the plugin is not a vital one. this bug has been reported a while ago but is 'harmless', as it just generates useless log data in layout or lwsn.

let us know if repairing disk permissions will help.

EDIT: a useful - but not free tool - which i can seriously recommend is cocktail. a sort of swiss knife for mac users... it also features an automated system fix sequence (named pilot) based on standard OSX routines, which can be used to clean up with the most common issues on a mac system. with it you can also rebuild permissions 'on the fly' (you will just need to reboot after doing this). i'm using it here in the studio on all my macs when problems arise and it is working perfectly, fixing almost all issues every time. the tool has versions for every recent OSX version and has been always updated promptly with each OSX update for free since i bought the license.

cheers

markus

ConjureBunny
11-10-2014, 04:32 PM
Wrong architecture? That hints at a PowerPC vs Intel issue.
*possibly* a 32 vs 64 bit issue.

Try removing the dvview plugin and see if that fixes it.

-Chilton

01-16-2015, 08:15 AM
Good day,
Really trying to understand this little 'feature'.

This is occurring, now, randomly with different students where it 'turns' them off from being able to use LW.

Willing to do screen shots, movies, what have you, to get a bit of assistance with this issue.

Today, no problem; tomorrow, the same student can't get LW to start. Give it a week and the same student is able to work without issue.

Flummoxed, I tell ya.
Here's what and where I know to look for answers. Guide me to an answer, please.
126573

imacs, all around. 21"s and 27"s. The old powermac has been unaffected as it has only the one user logging in.
7 classes, a new kid for each computer every hour every day.
Security and log in is through an active directory mechanism. The mac directory service is not in play.
All wire connected, no wifi.

I've read the Readme in order to start lw without the hub but I still get the not responding message.

I have removed the dvview plugin in order to avoid the error as explained above.

Help.

01-21-2015, 07:42 AM
Ok...
Seems to be license related. Once the license is applied, this happens.
No license, and it does work in discovery mode.

Hmm.

Scazzino
01-21-2015, 01:38 PM
The dvview issue (or any that complain about architechure) is just an incompatible plugin. Layout should still work, just not that plugin.

I used to have a problem with Lightwave and Modeler hanging on launch (or loading scenes). I traced that particular problem to a bug (probably in the cross-platform GUI libraries that LightWave relies upon) that had a timer hanging while drawing the viewports due to an uptime greater than 24 days (probably an integer overflow type issue). Since I also use my Mac as a server and leave it running all the time, it would refuse to launch Layout or Modeler if it had been up more than 24 days. You could test this by launching terminal and typing 'uptime' (no quotes) which will report the uptime. It took me forever to finally track down that bug, but once I did, a simple reboot was all that was needed as a workaround. I believe that was eventually fixed in an update to the libraries that LightWave uses since I hadn't seen that problem recently. As a side note, Adobe Director still suffers the exact same uptime bug to this day, since the old Macromedia days. It's probably not related to your license issues, but it wouldn't hurt to reboot the machines if they are normally left running, just in case.

PS. I only thought of it while reading this thread because I just had to reboot my Mac due to an uptime over 24 days while using Director, which causes it to hang when trying to play the score. The frame timer must hit an infinite loop due to an overflow.

JoePoe
01-22-2015, 09:13 AM
Ok...
Seems to be license related.

So.... do you have two/multiple machines running the same seat/license?
Who ever fires up LW first will be fine. The rest won't work. This would explain the "traveling" problem.... some days one computer some days another.
Multiple machines can use the same LW install only if the "other" machines are set up as slaves for rendering.

edit: ...not sure how the Educational licenses work. Maybe it's one license for all.

ae21
01-29-2015, 08:59 AM
Ok...
Seems to be license related. Once the license is applied, this happens.
No license, and it does work in discovery mode.

Hmm.

I am having exactly the same problem here in a 15 seat lab with 27" iMacs. They were all working fine, and one by one they refuse to even start LW. I also traced it to licensing: I removed the license, and they will start in discovery mode just fine. I do have each user licensed (a real nuisance - I wish we could license the machine not each user, but that is another topic...)
I also discovered yesterday that it is LW 11.6.3 that has this problem, dropped back to 11.6.1, and no problemo...
I am suspicious of OSX 10.10.1...it has required me to restart my laptop more in the past few weeks than I have in the past several years...
I would be grateful for any suggestions.

01-29-2015, 02:30 PM
YES!

I knew I wasn't alone!

You can license the machine by putting the license in the same folder as where Layout and Modeler reside. I've learned that in this process and it is providing a bit of respite from the problem.

Also, if you don't know, because I didn't, you can get all the licenses in one download on the right. It downloads as license.key but to work without the dongle you have to change the name to license.lwk. This is the file that would go with layout and modeler.

So far, two machines back. All dongles are being retired.

3dworks
01-29-2015, 02:57 PM
did you check that all OSX firewall settings are correct? they need to let layout and modeler's connections go through. if this is not the case, open system preferences/security/firewall and there, firewall settings. 'automatically allow signed software to receive incoming connections' shoud be checked. check if layout and modeler are on the list and green marked. if not so, drag layout and modeler icons onto the list of rules and make them 'allow incoming connections'. this should fix your issues. of course, you need all different seats of LW to be licensed properly...

since 11.6.3 LW uses a different licensing scheme, at least on mac side, something changed for sure since then. that is why you have no issues with 11.6.1.

01-29-2015, 02:59 PM
My firewalls are off.
Could that also be a part of the problem?

mwh710
04-16-2015, 09:42 AM
My firewalls are off.
Could that also be a part of the problem?

I had the problem - it is a Permissions issue. I had to one by one set the permissions

04-16-2015, 02:44 PM
I ended up with some advice from Tech support that put me right for a group of students logging in as individual users:
- Download all the licenses you have in your account as one - this is to the right of the listing under, "Download all licenses", I believe;
- Put that one, after changing .key to .lwk, into the folder with LW and modeler;
- It ought to just work from there.

Still having problems with the setup, though:
- LWCAD doesn't 'scan' the license list, reporting that you are using the same license on all machines;
- After spring break, the system reset and knocked a few students out of the pool of valid users. Around Wednesday, they tried again and got in.

Hope that helps.

08-28-2015, 06:42 AM
Good day,
A new year; same old problem.

8 / 28 / 15 7:58:19.204 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[991] : (com.newtek.LightWave.Layout.38224[1458] ) Exited: Terminated: 15
8 / 2 / 15 8: 06:24.000 AM kernel[0]: SMC::smcGetLightshowVers ERROR: smcReadKey LsNM failed (kSMCKeyNotFound)
8 / 28 / 15 8: 06:24.000 AM kernel[0]: SMC::smcPublishLightshowVersion ERROR: smcGetLightshowVers failed (kSMCKeyNotFound)
8 / 28 / 15 8: 06:24.000 AM kernel[0]: SMC::smcInitHelper ERROR: smcPublishLightshowVersion failed (kSMCKeyNotFound)
8 / 28 / 15 8:22:36.579 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[282]: (com.newtek.LightWave.Layout.38224[556]) Exited: Terminated: 15
8/28/15 8:23:42.900 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[282] : (com.newtek.LightWave.Layout.38224[583]) Exited: Terminated: 15
8/28/15 8:26:28.775 AM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[282]: (com.newtek.LightWave.Layout.38224[596]) Exited: Terminated: 15

Trying to set up this years classes and get them all licensed. None will work when performing the SAME EXACT PROCEDURES of install from last year.
Uninstalling yields no difference.

This thread has been my saving grace until today. She just no go.

Why is LW refusing to start...

Uptime is 29 mins at this moment. Console messages above.

Firewall is on with layout and modeler in the list.

This is with 11.3.

Flummoxed.

gerry_g
08-28-2015, 09:34 AM
I have two licenses and run two machines that are on the same network, I used to be able to put the same license folder in both machines with both licenses listed in the same order beneath one another a line apart, I find now though that unless the correct license for each machine is the top license in the list I get all sorts of problems, I have a feeling someone has changed how licenses are read in the latest versions of LW

08-28-2015, 12:07 PM
Gerry,
Thanks for that. 11.63 has really been difficult to work with in this environment.

That suggests someone broke the network license scheme since it used to work.


He who may have to abandon lw for what works...

ConjureBunny
08-29-2015, 12:39 PM
>Firewall is on with layout and modeler in the list.

Just curious, is the Hub on the list too?

(I think it should work anyway, but who knows.)

Also, does it crash immediately?

Lastly, try going here...
~/Library/Application Support/NewTek

... and renaming the lightwave folder. That will tell you if it's an issue with the license or possibly a corrupted config, or something entirely different.

-Chilton

robertn2k
08-31-2015, 05:09 PM
I'm having crashing issues with 2015.3. 22 seats of LW on 27" iMacs running Mac OS 10.10.5 32GB's of ram. Having lots of issues in Modeler. Students go to extrude some text and LW shuts down. All seats will be working fine and then A seat will go into discovery mode. It's really giving LW a Bad name and frustrating the heck out of my students to the point that they don't want to use the product. Never had so many issues with LW before regarding Licensing and crashing.

09-17-2015, 06:31 AM
I am now pointing my finger at the os.
On a fresh machine, no problem; on a machine that has been in service for a year or more, she no work.

So, not lw3d on this, or so it seems.

Any thoughts on this? I went in and deleted all the users and whatever else I could that was associated with them but have yet to find the key that lets my licenses work.
Still hacking away.

This feels so... 80'ish, having to do a flush-and-fill.

- - - Updated - - -


I'm having crashing issues with 2015.3. 22 seats of LW on 27" iMacs running Mac OS 10.10.5 32GB's of ram. Having lots of issues in Modeler. Students go to extrude some text and LW shuts down. All seats will be working fine and then A seat will go into discovery mode. It's really giving LW a Bad name and frustrating the heck out of my students to the point that they don't want to use the product. Never had so many issues with LW before regarding Licensing and crashing.

Ya. I'm living that, too.

mwh710
09-28-2015, 10:17 AM
did you check that all OSX firewall settings are correct? they need to let layout and modeler's connections go through. if this is not the case, open system preferences/security/firewall and there, firewall settings. 'automatically allow signed software to receive incoming connections' shoud be checked. check if layout and modeler are on the list and green marked. if not so, drag layout and modeler icons onto the list of rules and make them 'allow incoming connections'. this should fix your issues. of course, you need all different seats of LW to be licensed properly...

since 11.6.3 LW uses a different licensing scheme, at least on mac side, something changed for sure since then. that is why you have no issues with 11.6.1.

I am just now having the issue also - I have a 32 seat lab and 2 hang on opening all of a sudden. I have never had this issue before. It is a license issue. If I put license in the trash, it will open in Demo mode, but hangs when I put license back. They are using the exact same license key as everyone else.

09-28-2015, 12:11 PM
So, seems I was a harbinger of things to come...

Have your systems been in use for a while? With settings from, oh..., a year or more ago on them?

I still don't have a full working lab.

ae21
09-28-2015, 12:46 PM
We switched to 2015, and there has been no problem so far this term.


mwh710
09-29-2015, 10:20 AM
Yes... I have using them for over a year at 11.6.3.

Where is the config. I changed the license.key to .lwk and dropped onto demo window. It said it changed config, but still does work.

09-29-2015, 02:08 PM
It won't make a difference if you trash the configs as it still won't work.

mwh710
10-02-2015, 10:26 AM
I need my 2 computers - it is a license issue, but nothing I have done works 31 computers are fine, 2 just hand on start-up, unless I take license out & then they start just fine in Discovery mode. Permissions are set as all the machines on License.key

Help!!! Is NewTek listening?

Here's what my console says:

10/2/15 9:31:59.409 AM Modeler[1813]: WARNING: The Gestalt selector gestaltSystemVersion is returning 10.9.5 instead of 10.10.5. Use NSProcessInfo's operatingSystemVersion property to get correct system version number.
Call location:
10/2/15 9:31:59.410 AM Modeler[1813]: 0 CarbonCore 0x00007fff8f7542b7 ___Gestalt_SystemVersion_block_invoke + 113
10/2/15 9:31:59.410 AM Modeler[1813]: 1 libdispatch.dylib 0x00007fff8b643c13 _dispatch_client_callout + 8
10/2/15 9:31:59.410 AM Modeler[1813]: 2 libdispatch.dylib 0x00007fff8b643b26 dispatch_once_f + 117
10/2/15 9:31:59.410 AM Modeler[1813]: 3 CarbonCore 0x00007fff8f6dd456 _Gestalt_SystemVersion + 987
10/2/15 9:31:59.410 AM Modeler[1813]: 4 CarbonCore 0x00007fff8f6dc6e3 Gestalt + 144
10/2/15 9:31:59.411 AM Modeler[1813]: 5 QtCore 0x0000000101889fd6 _Z41__static_initialization_and_destruction_0ii + 38
10/2/15 9:31:59.411 AM Modeler[1813]: 6 ??? 0x00007fff64ce5d0b 0x0 + 140734884633867
10/2/15 9:32:11.518 AM spindump[1418]: Saved spin report for Modeler version 11.6.3 (11.6.3) to /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/Modeler_2015-10-02-093211_225-6.spin
10/2/15 9:32:23.964 AM com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.apple.imfoundation.IMRemoteURLConnectionAgent ) The _DirtyJetsamMemoryLimit key is not available on this platform.
10/2/15 9:32:28.000 AM kernel[0]: [IOBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport][ReceiveInterruptData] -- kIOReturnAborted, data size is 0, but data in buffer -- (data Length = 7, packet length = 9) Data Content:

Scazzino
10-02-2015, 12:12 PM
Do you also get warnings (in the console) about the gestaltSystemVersion on the Macs that work?
Maybe the OS is corrupted (partial failed upgrade?) on the two that don't work?

mwh710
10-02-2015, 02:43 PM
Do you also get warnings (in the console) about the gestaltSystemVersion on the Macs that work?
Maybe the OS is corrupted (partial failed upgrade?) on the two that don't work?

But I upgraded to Yosemite in April of 2015 and they worked fine until 2 weeks ago. I will check however.

Scazzino
10-02-2015, 08:10 PM
Any system updates or other updates run around that time?

mwh710
10-05-2015, 12:39 PM
Any system updates or other updates run around that time?

I took a shot and updated to El Capitan and both computers now work on both Modeler & Layout!!!

Don't know why, just that they do now work!!

Scazzino
10-06-2015, 11:10 AM
That's good news. It sounds like something may have been messed up with the system. Maybe a library out of sync from a partial update or something corrupted. Glad to hear they are all up and running now!

mwh710
07-29-2017, 04:47 PM
I have a 35 seat iMac lab running Sierra and some El Capitain. LW 2015.3. I have the same issue, take the key out of the folder, discovery mode comes up, put the key back in - both Modeler & Layout Hang & never open. Help - school starts soon.... BTW I have downloaded the All of the Keys in one file. This is getting rediculous. I have looked at the Keys permissions and have made them the same, but some work, others don't. I am getting really tired of LW & it's quirks. I have full classes & need all of my computers to run LW.

robertn2k
07-29-2017, 05:06 PM
I have a 35 seat iMac lab running Sierra and some El Capitain. LW 2015.3. I have the same issue, take the key out of the folder, discovery mode comes up, put the key back in - both Modeler & Layout Hang & never open. Help - school starts soon.... BTW I have downloaded the All of the Keys in one file. This is getting rediculous. I have looked at the Keys permissions and have made them the same, but some work, others don't. I am getting really tired of LW & it's quirks. I have full classes & need all of my computers to run LW.

I've never gotten that "master license file" to work correctly. I download the key files for each 5 seat lab pack, and store them in separate folders based on the serial number and license each individual machine. I can do this through remote desktop these days. Even then I will at some point in a semester have LW tell me too many seats in use for a particular group. Rare that this happens anymore. We are running Sierra on all our machines.

Robert

mwh710
08-14-2017, 03:14 PM
So, school is in, 35 computers, 35 students and 4 computers won't load with Key, and load in Demo, without key. LW should have fixed this long ago. Help! Help! Help!!!!

mwh710
08-16-2017, 07:46 AM
So, school is in, 35 computers, 35 students and 4 computers won't load with Key, and load in Demo, without key. LW should have fixed this long ago. Help! Help! Help!!!!

I now have 8 computers that won't work. This is stupid, no one can tell me how to fix this? I've tried group licenses, individule licenses - nothing and more pop up every day. Do I have to switch application to Blender or Maya. I don't want to, but if Lightwave is broken and can't be fixed they are leaving me no choice.

08-16-2017, 09:07 AM
Good day,
The master file worked for me. When it didn't, I plugged the dongle into that machine; seems a day or so and it starts back to working with the master file.
This is on 2015.

On a side note: 8 MS Surface studios are had for this school year so I don't expect to hit that problem again. Let's see...

Edit: Oh, and if you aren't offering those choices to your students, that's a problem, too. Let a kid play with all three apps to figure out which is going to grok with them the best. While some of the tools elsewhere are sexy as all get out, the immediate-ness of LW is still hard to beat. We're doing Fusion (and Autodesk stuff the kids are willing to learn) and Blender.
The writings on the wall: the LWG needs to get off the pot. IF they don't, it's only my fault for not being prepared.

mwh710
08-16-2017, 11:18 AM
Good day,
The master file worked for me. When it didn't, I plugged the dongle into that machine; seems a day or so and it starts back to working with the master file.
This is on 2015.

On a side note: 8 MS Surface studios are had for this school year so I don't expect to hit that problem again. Let's see...

Edit: Oh, and if you aren't offering those choices to your students, that's a problem, too. Let a kid play with all three apps to figure out which is going to grok with them the best. While some of the tools elsewhere are sexy as all get out, the immediate-ness of LW is still hard to beat. We're doing Fusion (and Autodesk stuff the kids are willing to learn) and Blender.
The writings on the wall: the LWG needs to get off the pot. IF they don't, it's only my fault for not being prepared.

We have 2015.3, uy i don't think i have any dongles - those were a long time ago.

mwh710
08-17-2017, 08:40 AM
We have 2015.3, uy i don't think i have any dongles - those were a long time ago.

With help of LW support, I finally have a simple answer that works. It seems sometimes a temporary file does not go away as it should when the used quits LW. The issue is that it is in a invisable folder.

_lw15.lck is found in a invisable folder private/var/tmp. You can use a 3rd party program to make invisable files visable and find it and delete it

OR EVEN EASIER

If the user does Shift+Command+G it brings up a "Open Folder" dialog box. Type in /var/tmp and it will open that invisable folder and then you can delete the _lw15.lck file.

I slept good last night... :)

08-17-2017, 01:14 PM
Hooray!!

Sounds like they put a bit of research into figuring out this problem.

Fantastic.
Robert

mwh710
08-23-2017, 08:59 AM
Hooray!!

Sounds like they put a bit of research into figuring out this problem.

Fantastic.
Robert

Well, it works for 98% of my computers, everyday 1 or 2 still have the issue and I have to clear out the .lck file & on one, even that never worked..... :(

I am hoping that this will be addressed in a upcoming update...

jwiede
08-26-2017, 06:44 PM
Hooray!!

Sounds like they put a bit of research into figuring out this problem.

Glad they found at least part of the problem, but the duration it took for them to dig into the problem is less than encouraging.

mwh710
09-12-2017, 08:21 AM
And still different computers everyday are affected. I can fix it, for that class period, but the issue is I shouldn't have to especially how long this problem has exsisted.

wesleycorgi
09-13-2017, 07:06 AM
Hi Robert: I had a similar problem where I used an AppleScript to delete a rogue LW file. So I wrote a quickie AppleScript for your situation. Here's what it does: 1) Looks to see if the "_lw15.lck" is in the var/tmp folder, 2) Deletes it if it does exist, 3) Launches Layout

tell application "Finder"

if file "Macintosh HD: private:var:tmp:__lw15.lck" exists then
delete file "Macintosh HD: private:var:tmp:__lw15.lck"
end if
end tell
tell application "Layout"
launch
end tell

137888

I've included the applet and the script. You may have to modify if your main hard drive is named differently my hard drive has been left as the default "Macintosh HD."

09-13-2017, 08:32 AM
Most appreciated!