PDA

View Full Version : Reasons for HUB not auto-starting??



jeric_synergy
10-02-2014, 10:54 PM
Unlike some, I prefer to work with the HUB. Sadly, it does not auto-start on my system.

If I manually start the HUB, it works fine. I like switching back and forth with F12. However, despite its functionality, it should auto-start.

What issues prevent the HUB from auto-starting? There're no unusual extra parameters in the icons' Target line.

spherical
10-03-2014, 02:48 AM
This is usually cause by software firewall rules and/or antivirus thinking that bad stuff is trying to happen.

jeric_synergy
10-04-2014, 10:12 AM
No antivirus here (tmk), and all the firewall things seem set to "Enable". :(

Still looking.

spherical
10-04-2014, 04:36 PM
"Enable" doesn't compute. What do you mean, exactly? That there are rules set to "allow" in both directions? Sometimes a SW firewall gets confused and nuking the rules forces a rewrite if you have "ask" turned on.

jeric_synergy
10-04-2014, 04:45 PM
Rules allowing both directions are in place.

spherical
10-04-2014, 09:54 PM
And I said that sometimes you have to nuke them, even if they are there. I don't know why. It just works often enough that it's more than worth a try.

jeric_synergy
10-05-2014, 12:29 PM
I cheesed out and made a hotkey in AHK ( *L ) that launches the hub, then modeler, then layout.

Hacky, but better than fighting M$. Faster too.