PDA

View Full Version : arbitrary frames rendering broken?



3dworks
09-29-2014, 06:34 AM
is it just me or is the arbitrary frames rendering feature broken? if i enter a sequence like 290, 100, 160, LW will render first frame 100, then 160 finally 290. am i overseeing some setting maybe?

cheers

markus

Every4thPixel
09-29-2014, 07:01 AM
That's why it's called arbitrary ;)

jeric_synergy
09-29-2014, 10:55 AM
8~ That's a pretty mild form of 'broken'-- all the frames got rendered, after all.

Maybe it's implemented that way in case of simulation situation: if it were truly arbitrary, it might occur that simulations would have to be re-run, leading to longer render times.