PDA

View Full Version : Wireframe To Solid



Tony3d
09-24-2014, 12:59 PM
Hi All, How can I make a Stationary object that is just rotating change from a complete Wireframe model into a solid model over time in an animation?

ernpchan
09-24-2014, 01:03 PM
I would do it in comp. Render one turn in wire, then render the other as solid. Then wipe dissolve between the two or cross dissolve. Unless you had a more complicated transition in mind?

Tony3d
09-24-2014, 01:05 PM
I would like it to start changing at the front, and work it's way to the back of the object.

ernpchan
09-24-2014, 01:12 PM
You could tie an image map to a reference null and then animate it over your model and render out a black and white pass of that animation. Then use that as a matte in comp.

I tend to think more in terms of creating passes to use in After Effects than doing everything all in Layout. I find it much faster to render quick elements than than brute forcing everything through LW. So my process might be a bit more cumbersome than what you're hoping.

Tony3d
09-24-2014, 01:15 PM
I don't have after effects. There must be a way of doing this. Wonder if there are any plugins?

XswampyX
09-24-2014, 01:18 PM
Have a look here :- http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?122992-render-wireframe-options

There's some very helpful people on that forum. :D


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TA5cIjOa-Uc

Tony3d
09-24-2014, 01:30 PM
Have a look here :- http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?122992-render-wireframe-options

There's some very helpful people on that forum. :D


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TA5cIjOa-Uc

WOW! That is cool!

Tony3d
09-24-2014, 01:37 PM
Problem one, I'm on a Mac. So plugins probably aren't written for Mac's.

XswampyX
09-24-2014, 02:07 PM
Try this. No plug-ins needed!

It just uses a null and it's distance to the object to change the wire render.

Tony3d
09-24-2014, 05:00 PM
Actually, they do make a Mac plugin. I'll try both. Thanks again.

jeric_synergy
09-24-2014, 07:30 PM
I don't have after effects. There must be a way of doing this. Wonder if there are any plugins?
Blender comes with a free (nodal?) compositor.

Tony3d
09-25-2014, 08:52 AM
Try this. No plug-ins needed!

It just uses a null and it's distance to the object to change the wire render.

This is exactly what I want. I see what you have done, but not sure how it's working. How is the Null interacting?

Tony3d
09-25-2014, 09:34 AM
Got it! You Have to tell it what Item.

Tony3d
09-25-2014, 10:31 AM
I have to get my null at least 3'8" away to get rid of the wireframe entirely. Can that distance be adjusted so I can keep the null on a tighter radius? Another thing is it works fine using VPR, but when I actually render it, I always see the wireframe!

XswampyX
09-25-2014, 11:09 AM
You can change the gradient to change the distance from the null fade, I normally work with gradients as you can tweak them on the fly to see what you can get.

I never did render it! -> I will have a look.

XswampyX
09-25-2014, 11:14 AM
It's working here....?

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/Works_Here_zpsa366804d.jpg (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/Works_Here_zpsa366804d.jpg.html)

Is this not working in your scene, but ok in mine?

Tony3d
09-25-2014, 03:31 PM
Got it! I was using Classic Camera instead of perspective! Thanks a lot! this works great! Is there a way to have the wireframe have a slight falloff so it's not so hard edged?

XswampyX
09-25-2014, 04:21 PM
Yep. Just change the gradient from step to linear or one of the other ones.

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/WireFade_Gradient_zpsa2002751.gif (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/WireFade_Gradient_zpsa2002751.gif.html)

Sensei
09-27-2014, 08:29 AM
Have you seen these tutorials?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=19BW3jxaV00
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bGwo1Fifh6Y

They might inspire you..

Tony3d
10-04-2014, 09:02 AM
Have you seen these tutorials?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=19BW3jxaV00
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bGwo1Fifh6Y

They might inspire you..

Sorry for the late reply. Been on a cruise. Thanks, I'll have a look.