PDA

View Full Version : Edit Edges Tool always switches from Subpatch mode to cage mode



chippwalters
09-22-2014, 11:32 AM
I seem to remember being able to use the Edit Edges tool in subpatch display, but now it always switches to the poly cage for the subpatch when editing. Anyone know if this is fixable or I'm just dreaming? Thanks!

- - - Updated - - -

OOPS. I see there is a "Normal" mode where it does work correctly. Sorry to have posted.

jeric_synergy
09-22-2014, 03:01 PM
?? Where's that?

Ryan Roye
09-22-2014, 03:03 PM
Activate the tool, then hit "N" for numeric. It should display some options related to the tool.

Aside from that, not sure why it would behave that way.

BeeVee
09-23-2014, 01:48 AM
All the SyncMesh tools display in polys for speed.

B