PDA

View Full Version : Possible bug VT3 Update 2 : AVI Wrapper



lucca65
11-26-2003, 10:59 AM
Newtek folks,

Love the update, and I hate to be the one who reports a possible bug, but I Just installed VT3 Update 2, and AVI wrapped projects are no longer recognized by Canopus Procoder. Procoder reports "An Unknown Error has occurred" when attempting to open the wrapped file.

Numerous other users are reporting the same problems with other applications (Vegas, etc.) Refer to the "Avi wrapper not wrapping" thread for additional users having the same problem.

System specs:

Xeon 4 Dual processors
2 gig ram
Nvida Geforce fx 5600 latest drivers
Windows xp service pack 1
Directx 9.0b
100 gig system drive
200 gig backup drive
543 Ultra scsi video drive

In VTEDIT save project as : Avi
File saves fine.
When opening up the file in Canopus Procoder, procoder reports "An unknown error has occurred"

I haven't tried it with any other applications yet, but other users are reporting problems.

Thanks.

Lucca

lucca65
11-26-2003, 11:01 AM
I did to a complete uninstall and reinstall of VT3. Then applied the VT3 Update 2, but it did not solve the problem.

Paul Lara
11-26-2003, 01:02 PM
Thanks for the report, Lucca. We have confirmed this in house and are working on it.

eon5
11-26-2003, 01:42 PM
yep... a bug...

i am resinstalling ALL the VT3 + patch1