PDA

View Full Version : Disable genlock option?



jwietholter
11-26-2003, 10:01 AM
We got our VT3 with the genlock option, but I need to have an input that needs to use the TBC. I am having some weird activity where the switcher doesn't lock to the input, and I am assuming it is because the input is not genlocked. Is there a way to disable the genlock option for certain inputs so that these inputs are going through the TBC, while others are using the genlock? If not, how can I disable the genlock option?

Paul Lara
11-26-2003, 12:58 PM
Hmmm. I'm not aware of a software on/off for Genlock.
You'll either have to find a way to feed house sync to the Genlock or remove the genlock daughtercard.

Jim Capillo
11-26-2003, 03:36 PM
Does the genlock card have a loop for the sync? If so, simply feed your input (camera,deck) into the gen in, then loop it out into the switcher input/BOB. That should lock it up to that particular input, but will hose everything else you are bringing in on other inputs.

Like Paul said, take the card out or get a blackburst generator for house sync.