PDA

View Full Version : TimeCode on SDI



NCTVSTR
09-09-2014, 11:14 PM
Hi,
Is it to possible to add Time Code embedded in the SDI signal so, using monitors with TC display, such as JVC, you can burn in TC which is useful for commentators.

Thanks

NCTVSTR
09-21-2014, 07:27 PM
Hi the Dev team?

Any answer?

Thanks

Best regards

fox56wolf
09-25-2014, 07:00 PM
On a related note, I'd like to see tally on SDI. This would help people using the BMD fiber converters for cameras.

kanep
09-25-2014, 08:34 PM
Support for BMD's Tally over SDI protocol is coming in the next release of TriCaster.

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?143453-Impending-TriCaster-update

NCTVSTR
10-05-2014, 11:13 PM
BMD Tally will be a great featrure but what about embedded Time Code???

Thanks

Best regards




Support for BMD's Tally over SDI protocol is coming in the next release of TriCaster.

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?143453-Impending-TriCaster-update

joseburgos
10-06-2014, 01:00 PM
I 2nd time code on SDI out

NCTVSTR
10-08-2014, 03:40 PM
Strange silence from Newtek on this simple question regarding Time Code embedded in the SDI; You guys are able to implement a non standard protocol from BMD to get tally but something which is clearly define in one SMPTE standard (291M) appears to be an issue.
Kindly advise

Cheers

SBowie
10-08-2014, 03:55 PM
We generally don't say much about feature requests. This doesn't mean we don't hear them. ;)

NCTVSTR
10-09-2014, 12:27 AM
Hi Steve, Thanks for that. I was not expecting to get a YES right away but at least, as you did, that this suggestion was heard...I understand that it does not mean that it will come
Cheers