PDA

View Full Version : Image Editor Instances Question



jboudreau
09-04-2014, 09:30 AM
Hi Guys

Why when you clone more than one instance of an image in the image editor all your clones disappear except for one when you re-open the scene? Can you only clone one instance of an image even though it allows you to clone more?

Thanks,
Jason

Sensei
09-04-2014, 09:43 AM
Probably the all Image Editor changes are saved with LWO.
Did you save object file?
Did you use instanced image somewhere in some object?

jboudreau
09-04-2014, 09:47 AM
Probably the all Image Editor changes are saved with LWO.
Did you save object file?
Did you use instanced image somewhere in some object?

Hi Sensei

I saved the scene and all my objects. The only think I didn't do was use the other cloned images on any of the objects. I was creating different colors of siding from the one image file so I was just going to leave them in the image editor available to use. I should probably just create separate materials instead and add them to a library surface preset shelf.

I didn't know you had to use the cloned images. thanks for that tip :)

Update: That's exactly what it was. Once I assigned the cloned surface to my scene then the instances saved.

Thanks
Jason

Sensei
09-04-2014, 09:50 AM
I don't know whether it's true, but if you don't use surface, part, vertex map etc. etc., it will be gone after saving and reloading object. So I am extending this logic to image data as well.