PDA

View Full Version : FReq: LWM: Selection AS IF in Wireframe view mode



jeric_synergy
08-28-2014, 03:20 PM
I don't think this is currently possible...

I'd like an OPTION to Select as if the vuport was in WIREFRAME vu mode, even when it is NOT.

"Select Through" I think this is called by some app, somewhere.

The issue of course is when points (for me, mostly) are blocked by visible polygons. My style of work often requires "Select Through"ing, so having such an option would be quite convenient. --And isn't that what it's all about? :cool:

Dodgy
08-30-2014, 01:48 AM
I've used programs which do this and l absolutely hate it. why not change the view to wireframe so you can see what you're selecting ?

jeric_synergy
08-30-2014, 10:11 AM
Because clicking. IE, convenience.

Once again I've typed "option". Sometimes I'd want this, sometimes I wouldn't, but I'd CERTAINLY like the OPTION to do so when it works better for me. In my case, it would very often work better for me.

Usually when I want this, I know that what I intend to select is there, iow it's regular.

Chris S. (Fez)
08-30-2014, 11:45 PM
+1 Modos's middle mouse lasso behavior. Pretty handy.

Lewis
08-31-2014, 03:49 AM
I've used programs which do this and l absolutely hate it. why not change the view to wireframe so you can see what you're selecting ?

Sure it's not good for every siatuation bt it can be handy sometimes and programs what have it have it as option on/off (in Max i'ts backface selection) so it would be good to have that option possibly user adjustable at shortcut so we coudl hit sticky key or soem mouse combo to do it that way withotu switchigm mode. It's not very fast to switch mode when you have million(s) of polys and openGL refresh in LWM modeler takes few seconds with hi-polycount, so constant switching of mode is not that fast workflow either waiting for OGL refresh all the time :).

So yes, I'd absolutely like to have that select trough mode as and user option.

jeric_synergy
08-31-2014, 12:50 PM
I suggest the proper way to UI this item is a toggle similar to the CENTER ITEM toggle in the vuport header. Then users could have it both ways per vuport if they so wished.

Might as well do this RIGHT:


CLICK=vuport specific on/off
SHIFT+CLICK= all vuports ON
ALT+CLICK= all vuports OFF



Could make a case for STATE TOGGLE, but that seems a bit much. :D

Lewis
08-31-2014, 01:06 PM
No, only proper way is user adjustable keys, no more hardcoded navigation/selection please.

jeric_synergy
08-31-2014, 01:31 PM
Keys are possible, but having on-screen representations is important. For one thing, it signals the status of the feature. Nothing prevents it from being coded as hotkey-friendly.

For newbies, it's esp. important to show the status. And if you're going to use up screen real estate for status indication, it might as well be a switch. And if you have a switch, it should be a full-featured switch.

I would expect any new feature to be hotkey-compatible.