PDA

View Full Version : Motion Mixer issue



Ty Catt
08-01-2014, 01:26 PM
Hello all,

Here's a quick q:

I have a large scene with an object layer that has endomorphs in it.

Client now needs an additional morph on the layered object.

Just so I didn't corrupt anything, I made a clone of the object, added my new morph, saved into new name.

When I try to use the "replace with object layer" button, it loads and replaces new object OK, but without my new endomorph.

Is that a glitch? Or normal? And is there a work around?

Thanks, y'all.

Tyler

RebelHill
08-01-2014, 02:22 PM
You need to either reload morph mixer, or the scene after the replacement/addition of new morf.

Ty Catt
08-01-2014, 07:02 PM
That fixed it!

Never occurred to me to reload MM.

Geez do I become humbled on this forum.

Thanks, Rebel. Your contributions on this forum are always insightful.

Thanks again,

Ty

Dodgy
08-02-2014, 01:01 AM
Something to note: In the later versions of LW, 11 on I think, adding a morph to an object automatically updates in Morph Mixer now.