PDA

View Full Version : Bandsaw Pro, how do i enable control?



chemguy2
08-01-2014, 12:15 PM
Hi,

I'm trying to teach myself how to use lightwave 11.6 and when trying Bandsaw Pro for the first time I bring up the numerical panel and everything is greyed out and when i try to click on the "Enable Divide" box it just says "control is disabled" So anyone know how I enable control?

ernpchan
08-01-2014, 12:20 PM
Do you have a polygon selected?

[Edit]
Actually that's probably not why you're getting that message. When I get that message I just drop the tool and then relaunch it.

chemguy2
08-01-2014, 12:27 PM
yes, i do

BigHache
08-01-2014, 12:37 PM
Do you have geometry on multiple layers, with multiple layers in the foreground? Bandsaw Pro won't activate unless you're working on one layer.

chemguy2
08-01-2014, 01:17 PM
Ah ha, that was it.

I'll be sure to check that im only working on one layer at a time from now on

Thanks for helping me solve my newbie question !

BigHache
08-01-2014, 01:42 PM
Cool, glad that got you sorted. :)

Working on multiple layers can be handy, just depends on what you're doing. Definitely don't limit yourself to one layer always, rather as you learn you'll get used to specific instances like that.

Ask plenty of questions, there's tons of knowledgeable folks here.

Snosrap
08-02-2014, 09:57 PM
This is something NT needs to correct. If one tool works with multiple layers selected than all tools should. I've been using LW for 14 years and this one still gets me occasionally.