PDA

View Full Version : Select foreground poly's based on background visible poly's



dblincoe
07-25-2014, 10:48 AM
Hi all,
I have a two layer object. The poly's in the background are copied from the foreground but are not contiguous and irregular.
I want to select the poly's in the foreground that match the poly's that are in the background.
How can I use the background layer as a selection for the foreground? Any plugins or existing tools that can do this. I will have to do this to multiple objects.

Thanks!
Dan

ernpchan
07-25-2014, 11:01 AM
Don't think I've ever seen anything that you're describing.

Maybe the below could help speed up what you have to do?
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/fill-selection/

dblincoe
07-25-2014, 12:08 PM
Don't think I've ever seen anything that you're describing.

Maybe the below could help speed up what you have to do?
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/fill-selection/

That is a useful plugin but not for what I need. My object is a little too random for that to be helpful.
Thanks!

jeric_synergy
07-25-2014, 03:57 PM
So, the Background is a SUBSET of the foreground?


.....that's a good one. :stumped: How about some Boolean operations? Must the foreground remain untouched?

spherical
07-25-2014, 06:12 PM
How did the background polys get into the background?
Is this selection always after-the-fact?
Is it a random pattern generated somehow and you need to apply textures or whatever to the foreground object polys?

We're shooting in the dark. Can you share a bit more about what the intent is?

jeric_synergy
07-25-2014, 06:32 PM
How close does the match need to be?

Sensei
07-26-2014, 04:49 AM
Hi all,
I have a two layer object. The poly's in the background are copied from the foreground but are not contiguous and irregular.
I want to select the poly's in the foreground that match the poly's that are in the background.
How can I use the background layer as a selection for the foreground? Any plugins or existing tools that can do this. I will have to do this to multiple objects.


I would say it's too specific, too specialized...

Oedo 808
07-26-2014, 05:38 AM
How close together are these sporadic polys? If they are so close that there will only be a one poly gap between them then the following won't work.

But assuming the mesh is quads, you could copy both to a new layer, merge > select points with greater than 4 polys (statistics panel) > convert point selection to poly selection, then rename the surface, assuming that's even what you want to do, then use Select Doubled Polys (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/select-doubled-polys/) and remove the extra.

If you aren't running x32 Modeler and so not able to use that plugin, you could give the sporadic polys a unique surface, then after merging and doing the selection thingy, hide the unselected polys and select by surface on the remaining polys to remove the unwanted. But if these sporadic polys are too close then when you convert the points selection to a poly selection, the intermediate polys will also be selected, which won't help much, and that's if I'm even understanding the problem correctly.

JoePoe
07-26-2014, 12:50 PM
This can be done fairly easily, but there's one small catch.
Did you make a UV map of layer one before you copied over and manipulated the polys in layer two??

If so and you haven't changed the UV you can use Transfer By UV (http://artstorm.net/plugins/transfer-by-uv/) to transfer a point set, and then switch to polys (you can use a weight map too....).

Bad news: If no UV already exists.... no luck.
Good news: If you know this will be your workflow you can make a quick Atlas map first just for this purpose with zero effort (it doesn't have to look pretty or be used for any surfacing).... points just have to match up.