PDA

View Full Version : A quick look at Octane for Lightwave



Ryan Roye
07-19-2014, 11:43 AM
In this video, we take a look at a few things:

- Comparison of Lightwave's Radiosity, Octane with a subpar GPU, and Octane with a production-level GPU.

- The pricetag... do you get what you pay for? Is investing in a GPU + this software practical?

- Surface displacements... it isn't what most people probably think.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hAw3Qvk85ag&feature=youtu.be

Personally, I see Octane as something people should look into ONLY after they have explored Lightwave's native options, and based on user needs. For example, Radiosity is quite comparable to Octane for still images and I wouldn't recommend it to someone who just does stills for graphic media. GPU rendering is also constrained by memory at the moment, so there are no shortage of things to compare and contrast in that regard.

It should also be noted that Octane doesn't entirely replace the functionality of Lightwave's renderer... Example: if you need hypervoxels, you'd better have a solid compositing workflow in place before considering Octane as Octane has no particle systems. An interesting thing to note is that you can render hypervoxels AND Octane imagery at the same time with zero impact to render times... how cool is that?

Anyhow, enjoy the video :)

prometheus
07-19-2014, 01:18 PM
Thanks chazriker, the render surface displacements looks interesting, I wonder exactly how that differs from very high render subpatch settings, or micropolygon displacements?
If you cot the time, could you do a landscape displacement? and showcase the detail there? I suspect that octance for the moment donīt support using then node crackle procedural or dpont rock procedural though?

Michael

XswampyX
07-19-2014, 01:36 PM
Yes it does! :D Only the 4096 pixel resolution is a bit of a handicap. You can clearly see the steps in the displacement. You could work around that though.

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/Oct_Disp_1km2_zps68e33ae7.jpg (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/Oct_Disp_1km2_zps68e33ae7.jpg.html)

123123

Ryan Roye
07-19-2014, 01:37 PM
Thanks chazriker, the render surface displacements looks interesting, I wonder exactly how that differs from very high render subpatch settings, or micropolygon displacements?

- Per-surface displacements. As far as I can tell, Lightwave only does per-object without a baked UV map texture. Any surface in Octane can have as much displacement detail as desired.

- Pre-viewability and ability to adjust things without crippling openGL. Currently Lightwave's VPR demands that you set the display subpatch level very high to get feedback on changes, that or go back to the ol' f9-edit-repeat routine.

As for your other questions, Octane does support some of Lightwave's native procedural textures... I don't think any of DP's rendering nodes operate with Octane; if they do, it is likely limited. I'm still learning as I go in regards to Octane's more advanced features so I have some toying around to do. In regards to landscape displacement, if you can point out an image you'd like me to use I can see how it looks in LW Octane and post it here.

EDIT: aaaaand it looks like swampy beat me to it! :)

tyrot
07-19-2014, 03:08 PM
years ago after seeing octane renderer (stand alone) i said - bye bye to LW renderer. Now with this amazing - mind blowing plugin - " having a GENIUS SAINT like Juan "- we are really SO lucky...ebaying for more GPU:) warning GPUfetish ahead:)

thanks for RYANish review.. great style as always... Delura looks awesome! by the way

gordonrobb
07-19-2014, 03:18 PM
Bear in mind the 4092 limit is when you are using LW. Nodes into Octane texture. If you use an actual tif image if the Octane texture, your displacement can have 8092 res.

prometheus
07-20-2014, 02:48 PM
Yes it does! :D Only the 4096 pixel resolution is a bit of a handicap. You can clearly see the steps in the displacement. You could work around that though.

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/Oct_Disp_1km2_zps68e33ae7.jpg (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/Oct_Disp_1km2_zps68e33ae7.jpg.html)

123123

Thanks swampy, I think I need to check the demo very soon, need to verify how procedurals displace the surface when it has a strong value, normally with standard displacement when a texutre displace very strong on y axis, you get artifacts due to the stretched polys.
Xswampy, try dpont rocks..they are quite nice, if you donīt have them installed as nodeīs, you can always use layer+ in the nodes and axess them from there.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=123129&d=1405889190

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=123130&d=1405889214

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=123131&d=1405889243





123129 123130 123131

Unfortunatly for the landscape stuff I would like to wrestle with, it includes volumetric hv clouds for true ray tracing of cloud shadows, donīt know if it will be workable to workaround since you would really need the shadows to pass on the landscape terrain correctly.


Michael

XswampyX
07-20-2014, 03:26 PM
If you layer procedurals Octane seems to bog down.... :( The rocks work very well, but you can't use it with the landscape displacement.

I agree with chazriker in that it's a brilliant addition for the small details, not the large ones.

"Don't underestimate the power of the Force."

It's going to change for good how people model and render.

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/Oct_Disp_Wall_zps2c901b04.jpg (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/Oct_Disp_Wall_zps2c901b04.jpg.html)

prometheus
07-20-2014, 03:39 PM
So we just need the surface displace feature in native lightwave, think that would rock:)
unless improving on displacements/microdisplacements that is.

XswampyX
07-20-2014, 03:48 PM
So we just need the surface displace feature in native lightwave, think that would rock:)
unless improving on displacements/microdisplacements that is.

+1 on that! :D

Not having it, would be like not having a camera feature... :jester:

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/JTR_Octane_Disp_zps38097a23.jpg (http://s465.photobucket.com/user/xXswampyXx/media/JTR_Octane_Disp_zps38097a23.jpg.html)

OlaHaldor
07-20-2014, 11:29 PM
But you can't use the legacy LightWave texturing method in the Surface Editor, correct? You need to create a node tree and specifically make it for Octane a second round?

Ryan Roye
07-21-2014, 12:03 AM
But you can't use the legacy LightWave texturing method in the Surface Editor, correct? You need to create a node tree and specifically make it for Octane a second round?

That's correct. There is a button you can press inside the Octane surface nodes to get the textures from the classic texture panel in Lightwave, but it only plugs in 1 surface and if it isn't uv mapped, you may need to adjust things via a projection node (basically the same thing as planar/spherical/cylindrical surfaces without UVs). Retrofitting pre-existing assets to use Octane can entail a bit of work.

That was actually a reason I hesitated to get Octane as I have a gigantic library of props and characters. Given that Octane lets you make things look good quickly without complex surface layering and tweaking renders, I felt the conversion process is worth going through. I don't speak for everyone saying that, of course.

UnCommonGrafx
07-21-2014, 05:35 AM
Octane takes a bit of a mind shift for most lwers, especially if the node editor isn't used much.

Once you start using Octane, you spend so much time in the node editor that you see benefits immediately. The new compound node helps in saving and organizing your new networks. Copy-paste and the preset shelf really got a workout at the outset for me.

Any uv mapped object is ready; any image map can be captured and placed in the octane environment with ease. Juanjo is making the whole transition easier.

It is a very complete and robust plug for LW. Seems we have some of the best integration. Kudos to Juanjo!

OlaHaldor
07-21-2014, 09:25 AM
Thanks for filling in the blanks. Very, very tempted. If only I wasn't saving up for a wedding already.. Oh, wait, this post won't be cached on Google for my fiancee to see? :D

Ryan Roye
07-21-2014, 10:09 AM
Thanks for filling in the blanks. Very, very tempted. If only I wasn't saving up for a wedding already.. Oh, wait, this post won't be cached on Google for my fiancee to see? :D

Ahh the perils of being a computer geek. Welcome to the club! :D

Ryan Roye
07-21-2014, 12:47 PM
ebaying for more GPU:) warning GPUfetish ahead:)

Yeah I snagged my GPU off of ebay for $550. If I upgrade further, I'll likely be replacing my mobo/PSU and going the multi-GPU route using identical 780 TI's... assuming it is cheaper with the same results, but that's for later ;)

spherical
07-21-2014, 03:08 PM
Thanks for filling in the blanks. Very, very tempted. If only I wasn't saving up for a wedding already.. Oh, wait, this post won't be cached on Google for my fiancee to see? :D

Already there.

tonyrizo2003
07-22-2014, 05:07 PM
I downloaded and installed everything from http://render.otoy.com/downloads.php (lightwave tab) but I get this error when trying to loadan Octane scene. Any ideas on how to solve this? I am using LW 32bit, Quadra K4000 3GB ram. 123182

Thanks :)

tyrot
07-22-2014, 05:49 PM
hi tony

1- make sure that you install LW plugin as well
2- import octanemenu.cfg (as a menu)
3- ENABLE plugin - JUST one time you press on it - it writes itself into scene file so everytime when you open that scene it will load automatically - you do not need to enable again. So basically every new scene needs you to press ENABLE plugin..
4- you are using 32 bit LW - it needs a 2012 Visual Studio extension - please check the octane 2.0 thread in this forum (or at OTOY's LW section)
5- Update your drivers (general advice :)) Make sure CUDA 6 installed with your driver..

6- good luck ..welcome to club..:)