PDA

View Full Version : Turbulence FD: Load Item from Scene



wesleycorgi
06-24-2014, 03:15 PM
I posted this over at the Jawset forum, but no replies thus far. So:

I've created the simulation that I like in a scene and want to "Load Items from Scene." Everything looks like everything imports in, including the cache'ed TFD data (with the heat-mappy looking graphic in the viewport). But when I render or use VPR, the simulation does not render.

Any suggestions?

ernpchan
06-24-2014, 03:19 PM
Doesn't TFD have to be added as a Volumetric plugin too? In the LFS dialog there should be a twirl down menu to import any of those plugin entries as well.

wesleycorgi
06-24-2014, 03:55 PM
Doesn't TFD have to be added as a Volumetric plugin too? In the LFS dialog there should be a twirl down menu to import any of those plugin entries as well.

That's it! I've been banging my head against the wall for the past couple of days. You have to click on >Scene>Volumetric Plug-Ins>FluidShader.

Thank you Ernest!

ernpchan
06-24-2014, 05:03 PM
That's it! I've been banging my head against the wall for the past couple of days.

Hopefully you didn't lose your security deposit by putting dents in your drywall. :hey: