PDA

View Full Version : DDR "cue bug" still giving us problems



iustv
11-23-2003, 04:32 PM
We purchased a VT[3] system about a month ago for use in live news production. It's worked okay (some hangs, once a day or so) except for a major DDR bug.

(See this thread (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=10524&highlight=ddr+auto) for further background on the issue.)

In short, if you have a DDR on CUE mode, and you use an AUTO transition (we just use the basic fade) to switch to the DDR source, the DDR will begin to play the selected clip during the transition, and then once the transition has ended it STARTS PLAYING THE NEXT CLIP (instead of continuing to play the current clip). For example, we will switch from a studio camera to a DDR with a fade; but then we'll see ~1 second of the desired clip and then the DDR jumps to the next clip. We must then halt taping and restart using a TAKE instead of an AUTO transition.

What's more: this problem does not occur if we use a "TAKE" instead of AUTO. And, this problem does not always occur. We have the most recent update (4679).

As a workaround, we can use TAKE instead of AUTO, but our program doesn't always look as good (who wants to CUT from black to a source?). Plus, this makes it IMPOSSIBLE to switch from DDR to DDR (which is very necessary when switching from VOs to Packages) since the DDR defaults to "AUTO" when switching, and not "TAKE."

Please, anyone had these same problems, even with the update? NewTek: what is being done to address this critical issue?

Thanks,
Kieran Farr
IU Student Television

Paul Lara
11-23-2003, 04:40 PM
Originally posted by iustv
NewTek: what is being done to address this critical issue?


Kieran,
This has been addressed in Update 2 (available as a free download this week). As a refinement of DDR behaviors, we have squashed this bug, and changed buttons to CUE IN and CUE OUT.

iustv
11-23-2003, 05:03 PM
Originally posted by Paul Lara
Kieran,
This has been addressed in Update 2 (available as a free download this week). As a refinement of DDR behaviors, we have squashed this bug, and changed buttons to CUE IN and CUE OUT.

Fantastic! We will be anxiously awaiting the update. Any specifics on the CUE IN/OUT functions? (Or do we have to wait for the release ;) )

Kieran

Paul Lara
11-23-2003, 06:43 PM
The existing CUE function acts as CUE IN will, but without selecting CUE OUT, the clip will not automatically transition away.