PDA

View Full Version : Moving Edge Selections



Gazlw
06-16-2014, 01:27 PM
Is there a tool where you can do a looped edge selection and then move the edge over the geometry without actually effecting the model just to
move the edge to where you want it?

Danner
06-16-2014, 01:41 PM
Like edit edges? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4puCBEIKu-0

Sensei
06-16-2014, 02:12 PM
If you want select edge loop, just to slide edge loop, the best tool for this task is SwiftEdgeLoop
http://www2.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/SwiftEdgeLoop
You just have to click some edge (no select! just click LMB/RMB), and whole edge loop will be subject to change that you want (dissolve, slide, create new edge loop).
See videos, they will better explain it than I. It simply saves a lot of time spend on selecting whole edge loop.

spherical
06-16-2014, 11:53 PM
OK. I gotta invest more time in learning the tools I have in the Modeling Pack that I bought a few months ago. Just watched the SwiftEdgeLoop video and it could have saved me half the time or more in creating the bored cube subD model used in another thread about subD modeling.

Lewis
06-17-2014, 02:59 AM
DEdge slide is my favourite (later is called Unislide), it can slide selections also and not just loops of edges s that's why i prefer it over native edge tool.

jeric_synergy
06-17-2014, 09:12 AM
OK. I gotta invest more time in learning the tools I have in the Modeling Pack that I bought a few months ago. Just watched the SwiftEdgeLoop video and it could have saved me half the time or more .....
Dooooood, you forgot you owned SwiftEdgeLoop??? Man, if I could afford it, I'd use it CONSTANTLY. That's a great tool.

Sensei
06-17-2014, 09:32 AM
Man, if I could afford it, I'd use it CONSTANTLY. That's a great tool.

Sell kidney, you have second one.. ;)

spherical
06-17-2014, 05:19 PM
Didn't forget I had it. Haven't learned them all. With the entire Modeling Pack, TubulenceFD, EXRTrader, InfiniMap, 3rd Powers, Rhiggit2, Syflex, IFW2 upgrade, Terragen3, Modo801, Mesh Fusion, Substance Painter, Thea Render, plus esoteric plugins found in these threads, one could say that my dance card is full.

jeric_synergy
06-17-2014, 05:21 PM
Dayum, wish I had that kinda software budget!!! :cry:

spherical
06-17-2014, 09:56 PM
So do I.

erikals
06-18-2014, 07:07 AM
http://forums.newtek.com/images/misc/quote_icon.pngspherical
So do I
one to go... Realflow!... :]

spherical
06-18-2014, 05:21 PM
Three to go. That and Octane and Max. There's so much stuff out there done in it and in order to convert out of it you have to have it.

erikals
06-18-2014, 06:28 PM
careful with Max though, rumor is that AutoDesk is totally abandoning the VFX & CA side of it and are gonna transform Max into an ArchViz-Only application...

spherical
06-18-2014, 07:41 PM
Well, I'd be looking for a seat of an earlier version capable of opening the majority of stuff. Don't want to turn totally to the Dark Side just for that.