PDA

View Full Version : Contour problem



Tony3d
06-12-2014, 08:38 AM
Hi Again, Hope I'm not annoying anyone, but I have another problem trying to model this little contour in. I just Boolean a ball into the edge, then used rounder to get the contour. I couldn't figure out how to to use nurds. Is there a better way?

Sensei
06-12-2014, 09:16 AM
SplineGod would say that he would use splines.. :)
Sub-patch lover would use sub-patches of course since beginning. To have smooth geometry.

JoePoe
06-12-2014, 12:10 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZEdDMQZaCU

Sorry I couldn't resist! :D

Personally I'd go subD. I can show you what those wires might look like if that helps, but then you're headed down the subD path.

As far as another way to hard model.... your way looks pretty good.
Instead of a boolean, maybe start with the curved section and extend sides from there.
That way the curve can be exact corner to corner. (not sure if Rounder will like that though.