PDA

View Full Version : DDR Slomo?



slyguy
11-22-2003, 07:58 PM
Is the DDR capable of doing slomo instant replay?

Paul Lara
11-22-2003, 08:15 PM
Yes, it is.
You can even set a slomo speed, and then pause it and place it in Cue mode. When triggered by the switcher, DDR will play back at that speed.

slyguy
11-23-2003, 01:36 PM
Thanks for your help. One more question though. Can the speed be changed while it is playing? Like on a slomo controler for tape, there is a T-bar to adjust speed. When it is all the way down, the tape is frozen, when it is up, the tape plays at full speed. Would there be a way to write a script to have a T-bar control speed, or do you know of a good way of doing such a thing?

Paul Lara
11-23-2003, 04:42 PM
Yes, you can change speeds during playback, but you're limited to one of several preset speeds. Even then, there'll be a slight hiccup in playback each time a new speed is chosen.

The workaround would be to ramp the speed of the clip in VT-Edit, and save that cllp as a subproject, then load the subproject into DDR.