PDA

View Full Version : Julienne 3D?



daforum
06-04-2014, 05:25 AM
Was Mike Greens Julienne 3D ever released?
I recently saw Erikals youtube video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3I7ViLyMSM8
and wondered if it was available?

Dodgy
06-04-2014, 06:56 AM
My apologies, I think I was waiting for feedback from Erikals, but I may just have forgotten! It's on my website now.

daforum
06-04-2014, 07:48 AM
No need to apologize Dodgy. This looks like a great script.
Thank you so much for making cool plugins and scripts. :)

Oedo 808
06-04-2014, 08:32 AM
About bloody time! :p


Thank you so much for making cool plugins and scripts. :)

Agreed, thanks very much, Dodgy :thumbsup:

jeric_synergy
06-04-2014, 09:05 AM
A new Dodgy script!?!? (Runs to computer....) (well, you know what I mean.)

Thanks Mike for all the great plugins and help!

jeric_synergy
06-04-2014, 04:56 PM
Grabbed, installed. Thanks Mike, very nice. Does the job.

erikals
06-05-2014, 02:15 AM
My apologies, I think I was waiting for feedback from Erikals, but I may just have forgotten! It's on my website now.

think we wrapped it, but then again, my memory isn't what it used to be... <:l Zzzzz...

i think also it bugged once weeks later, but also there my memory plays tricks on me,
be sure to post if you see a bug guys, because it's a great plugin (!)

Mike deserves a crown for this one... > http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/king.gif

Snosrap
06-05-2014, 06:36 AM
To bad it doesn't work on a flat plane then it could replace all the Julienne tools out there.

erikals
06-05-2014, 08:40 AM
flat plane works here...

Snosrap
06-05-2014, 11:05 AM
Reset the tool to 1 segment per axis and then try adding segments. I didn't count them, but I'll just venture to say there are more than 8 slices along the X axis in my sample. :) It works great on 3D objects!

jeric_synergy
06-05-2014, 11:29 AM
#awayFromLW
Is that real, or just a figment of the UI? Sometimes I'll see UI artifacts that don't exist in the real mesh.

erikals
06-05-2014, 01:34 PM
Reset the tool to 1 segment per axis and then try adding segments...
strange, works ok here... random error maybe, or some sort of memory error.
(running 11.6)

jeric_synergy
06-05-2014, 04:10 PM
Reset the tool to 1 segment per axis and then try adding segments.
Works here.

Snosrap
06-05-2014, 10:35 PM
Hey guys check out this YouTube video of the problem I'm having. Thanks. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1WDY4ej5ws

Dodgy
06-06-2014, 12:59 AM
I have an idea why it might be doing that on just a plane. It uses the undo stack to make the lscript tool 'interactive' but perhaps LW isn't adding to the undo stack since it's not slicing sideways, hence the last set of cuts not being undone. I'll have to think about how to work around that for the flat plane special case.

jeric_synergy
06-06-2014, 01:39 AM
?? I adjusted all 3 sliders when doing a flat plane, and it worked fine.

erikals
06-06-2014, 03:42 AM
worked fine here too,

it could be,

-random bug
-dependent on the LightWave version
-dependent on 32bit or 64bit

my config > PC - LightWave 11.6 - 32bit

Dodgy
06-06-2014, 06:03 AM
I got it to reproduce on my machine with win7 -32 bit, so it;s not the version... I'll look into it when I have the chance.

Snosrap
06-06-2014, 06:16 AM
Thanks Mike. BTW both boxes I use are using LW11.6.2 64bit. One with Win7 Pro and one Win7 Home Premium.

JoePoe
06-06-2014, 09:26 AM
If it helps.... seems to only happen on a plane drawn in front/back view.
Happens on horizontal cuts too 122196. And in combination 122197.

It does seem as though that when changing the value the result is added to the previous slice(s).... it doesn't start over from the primary state. So I think you're on to something with the undo.
With my zero scripting knowledge ;D I didn't see anything glaringly different between cases 1,2,3.
... But I did enjoy looking at all the pretty numbers and letters :D.

(LW 9.6)

jeric_synergy
06-06-2014, 10:10 AM
My tests were only done in the TOP view, so there ya go....

erikals
06-06-2014, 10:17 AM
If it helps.... seems to only happen on a plane drawn in front/back view.
yep... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/dito.gif

Snosrap
06-06-2014, 10:18 AM
If it helps.... seems to only happen on a plane drawn in front/back view. Yep I see that. Interesting. I took it one step further and created the plane in the top view and tested it - which it worked fine. Then I rotated the plane to the front/back view and tested again and then it went all wonky.

JoePoe
06-06-2014, 11:14 AM
.... Then I rotated the plane to the front/back view and tested again and then it went all wonky.

Also....

Took a flat plane and bent it.... worked fine 122198

So I bent it .1.... still fine 122199

Finally a single poly rotated off straight vertical by .1 (also tried .1 around Y)...... lookin' good 122200

..... so, (as a 2D object) it does not like that perfect axis.

side note: regular Julienne tool doesn't like perfect planes on axis either..... but Julienne2 does!

Edit....
I've got more tests if interested. I can force a "straight vertical" to work with X and Y, but then the Z value becomes active and weird.
.... it keeps getting stranger and stranger :stumped:

erikals
06-06-2014, 03:18 PM
thanks for testing... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif