PDA

View Full Version : re-order layers in Modeler?



objuan
05-13-2014, 12:35 PM
Is there anyway to change the order of layers in Modeler. I have them all nice and labeled and filled with the right content, but would prefer to re-organize my thinking on their order now.

ernpchan
05-13-2014, 01:03 PM
These?
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/move-layers/
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/layer-tools/
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/layer-tools-2/

objuan
05-13-2014, 07:18 PM
Thanks.

djwaterman
05-13-2014, 08:34 PM
Let us know which one you ended up going with, I'd like to have this option as well.

objuan
05-13-2014, 08:44 PM
Well, I had actually already brute forced my way through my issue. So I havent really tested these yet, but it seems to me the 2nd one is the best tool for re-ordering layers. The 3rd one on the other hand has some possibly handy tools like, toggling all selected layers to bg or fg.

I don't really like the looks of the 1st on that much.

jeric_synergy
05-13-2014, 09:13 PM
One thing: are all the Layer Names correctly moved with the Layer contents? That would be a big deal. (And I can easily imagine a simple script NOT doing that correctly.)

++++

Attached is an object with 5 layers, named, and w/Layer 5 the child of Layer 4. Use this object to test Layer Utilities for completeness of function.

Names should move w/meshes, and children should remain as children of their parents.

121889

jeric_synergy
05-13-2014, 09:59 PM
For instance, I just determined that the Kevman layer slider tools do not preserve the parenting relationship, but do move the name.

The Glenn Tester tools are a little difficult to find (no uniform prefix) once loaded, and the names don't fit on the buttons in my UI. However, they are uncompiled so the names can be changed (and of course you can change the button name in the Menu Editor). There's no overlap in functionality between the Kevman and Tester sets, so they are all unique tools.

ernpchan
05-13-2014, 10:06 PM
I can't remember if the parent child relationship is accessible through lscript. It probably is in the sdk which should make it accessible through python.

jeric_synergy
05-13-2014, 10:23 PM
It'd be nice if it preserved parent/child relationships, but as long as users know, it's certainly useful within its limitations. If some Pythoner wants to hone their craft, kudos.

The native LWM layer tools are a bit obscure, I'm looking into them now.... "Connected to Lyrs"???

BeeVee
05-14-2014, 03:49 AM
The native LWM layer tools are a bit obscure, I'm looking into them now.... "Connected to Lyrs"???

P272 of the 11.6 documentation. You do read it, right? ;)

B

jeric_synergy
05-14-2014, 08:53 AM
P272 of the 11.6 documentation. You do read it, right? ;)
B
"I'm looking into them now" = Adobe Reader fired up with the Search dialog ready to go.