PDA

View Full Version : Eps error



Stephen0523
04-16-2014, 01:37 PM
Hi all. I remember seeing a video somewhere on how to fix errors like in the attached. Would anyone know where I might find that tutorial. Also is there an easy way to fix or stop this from happening when I import an eps object from illustrator? Maybe a plugin?

ernpchan
04-16-2014, 01:57 PM
Add more edge divisions.

You could also Triple it.

Stephen0523
04-16-2014, 02:12 PM
Sorry to be so simple. How would I do that tripling the edges?

Mastoy
04-16-2014, 02:33 PM
Shift + T for triangle fiesta ;)
I'm curious : does this appear in the render ? It looks like a modeler opengl bug to me

shrox
04-16-2014, 02:52 PM
Shift + T for triangle fiesta ;)
I'm curious : does this appear in the render ? It looks like a modeler opengl bug to me

It is, and it bugs me too! When I see that I have to triple it!

ernpchan
04-16-2014, 02:53 PM
Sorry to be so simple. How would I do that tripling the edges?

You'd be tripling the polygon. What that'll do is split up your polygon to be only triangles.

If you want to manually splice up your polygon you can use the Add Edges too.

spherical
04-16-2014, 04:01 PM
Sometimes, these don't show in the render but they bug me enough that I fix them. In many cases, the render did look better but it wasn't a show stopper prior to fixing. Of course, if you're going to round the edges, these will definitely screw that up, so must be fixed.