PDA

View Full Version : codec newtek 4:4:4:4 on MAC OS



djaber
04-03-2014, 05:09 AM
Please help me

in windows system no problem

121158

SBowie
04-03-2014, 09:56 AM
I looked into this and apparently only SHQ 0 - 3 are compressors/decompressors. SHQ 4 & 5 are decompressors only.

p.s., I'm not sure why your app shows the latter two as "SHQ3". On my mac, they don't even show up as render format options.

jwiede
04-03-2014, 12:11 PM
On my mac, they don't even show up as render format options.

I think that's why they're asking for help -- those formats aren't showing up on Mac for them either, and they're looking for a way to output in those formats on Mac.

SBowie
04-03-2014, 01:22 PM
Since they are decompressors only, it's only proper that they don't show up. What I'm saying is, it is surprising that any app lists them when they are not actually available for rendering. (Feature requests are another thing entirely, I'm just trying to respond to the question as to why they don't work as the user expects).

djaber
04-04-2014, 02:46 AM
thank you for your help

I think that there is no solution

That one of you try boot in 32bit and tested it ??