PDA

View Full Version : HDCP on TriCaster HDMI outputs?



dbakerstl
03-31-2014, 12:19 PM
We are looking at upgrading our OLD studio tri-caster to one of the newer models so we can broadcast in HD! :) (SO Excited about this!!)

BUT I am having issues trying to figure out if the HDMI outputs on the triCaster units are HDCP enabled.

We are currently testing a HDMI to QAM transcoder to broadcast over our existing coax network on a digital QAM channel, and the results are fantastic, EXCEPT we need to have a NON-HDCP HDMI source.

Thanks in advance!

-Dan

kanep
03-31-2014, 01:03 PM
You don't mention which Tricaster model you are looking at.

The HDMI output found on the 410, 460, 860 or 8000 wouldn't have HDCP on it.

If you are looking at the TC40, the HDMI output is a computer's graphics card HDMI output which doesn't have TC embedded audio and you should test with your QAM converter to make sure it will accept the 'computer like' resolutions that this output displays.

dbakerstl
03-31-2014, 01:48 PM
You don't mention which Tricaster model you are looking at.

The HDMI output found on the 410, 460, 860 or 8000 wouldn't have HDCP on it.

If you are looking at the TC40, the HDMI output is a computer's graphics card HDMI output which doesn't have TC embedded audio and you should test with your QAM converter to make sure it will accept the 'computer like' resolutions that this output displays.

We would be using the 410. So I am thinking it should work out fine :)