PDA

View Full Version : Curve to Spline tool ?



cove
03-28-2014, 11:21 AM
Hi all.
Had LW 11.6.
Ive just updated to LW11.6.2.
I watched this video when i had lw 11.6.
Could not find the Curve to spline tool in Layout or Modeler.
[May of been left out by mistake?].
Was hoping the Curve to spline tool would be in the latest LW.
But i don,t seem to be able to find it. If its there at all.
Much appreciate any info about the Curve to spline tool.

Ps. Ive just reinstalled LW 11.6.2 but selected the option to expand Python script.
Found Curve to spline.py here in Generics
C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.6\support\plugins\scripts \Python\Layout\Generic
Still cannot find Curve to spline function in Layout or Modeler.
Do i need to do something else to activate the script!
Thanks for any info in reply.
Regards. cove.



Jennifer Hachigian explores the new Spline Instancing mode in
LightWave 11.6 instancing, as well demonstrating the Curve to Spline tool.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?
v=yft6Z6wbyM8&list=PLBscyc2_NuECMV8fUHv1mEcbbdRbUT7_R

raw-m
03-29-2014, 08:38 AM
Yes, what's happened to Curve to Spline in 11.6.2!?

Here's what to do. Layout/Utilites/Add Plugin. Find it in your Python folder.

You'll have to then manually add it to your Menu Layout. Really annoying! I'll Fogz it if anyone else can verify whether or not it works for them....?

raw-m
03-29-2014, 09:27 AM
Quick Clone (alt-d) seems to have stopped working as well. This is so frustrating I could weep :mad:

raw-m
03-29-2014, 09:39 AM
OK, sorted, here's what to do:

Go to: Edit/Edit Layout Menu. Where it says Presets, select another, e.g. 11 style. Close. Reopen Edit Layout Menu. Select Default - everything seems to come back.

Do exactly the same with Edit/Edit Keyboard Shortcuts - again, everything comes back.

If you have some custom Branches in there remember to export them out as they'll be lost with the above processes. There must be something stuck with the installation process as I was working from a fresh install too.

cove
03-29-2014, 10:03 AM
Hi.
Thanks for reply.
Did as you said Add as plugin.
Now have curve to spline in edit list.
Did not have to manually add it to Menu in Layout.
Created spline with 3 node points.
Selected spline. Clicked on curve to spline and nothing happened.
Spline did not change to curve nor any window open up with
Options eg. to save.
If i remember right i think this feature should allow you to save to
modeler for modification then
reconvert it back to a curve and save it back to layout.
Like you i hope someone replies that they have it working.
Regards. cove.
Ps. read your second reply [OK, sorted, here's what to do:]
Did all you advised but still nothing happens when i click on the
curve to spline function.
Not shore were we go from here. May have to contact tech support.
They may or may not answer Hope they do.
Thanks for trying to help much appreciated.

raw-m
03-29-2014, 10:38 AM
Not sure I'm following you spline-wise. You should create a curve in Modeler, send it to Layout and with it selected use Curve to Spline. Try that first.

prometheus
03-29-2014, 11:28 AM
Upon installation of lightwave, there is a checkbox of installing all python stuff properly,it is off by default, I do not know if that affects this spline convert tool?

Michael

cove
03-29-2014, 01:00 PM
Hi raw-m.
Success!! Did as you suggested and it worked!!
The curve i made in modeler,saved, then loaded into layout changed to a spline
after clicking Curve to Spline button.
Thanks again for trouble taken to resolve this issue much appreciated.
Im off now to review the original Curve to Spline video on youtube.
[Jennifer Hachigian explores the new Spline Instancing ]
cove.

raw-m
03-31-2014, 04:09 AM
Good news!

Just checked Installer. The Mac version has no option for installing/not-installing Python scripts, must be a PC thing(?).