PDA

View Full Version : Wirecast Stream into Tricaster?



Ben Freedman
03-22-2014, 04:49 PM
Howdy.

Anyone know if it's possible to setup Wirecast to stream over the 'net into a Tricaster Net Input?

Best,

Ben

Benjamin Freedman
PrimeImage Media
480-399-0000 - direct
480-240-9270 - office
866-549-6051 - fax
[email protected]
www.PrimeImageMedia.com
*

csandy
03-22-2014, 07:23 PM
I think Kane posted something like this earlier? Of course there's a plug-in to do it the other way around....

Ben Freedman
03-22-2014, 07:42 PM
Couldn't find any post by Kane on this topic. Any help would be appreciated.

Ben

kanep
03-22-2014, 10:13 PM
What I had posted was the other way around. Using the Network Output feature of the TriCaster to go into Wirecast to use as a streaming encoder. I don't see any ability for Wirecast to output something that goes directly into a TriCaster NET input.

What you should be able to do is stream from Wirecast to a streaming server, then set the NET input to pull the stream from the server.

Ben Freedman
03-22-2014, 10:43 PM
Yes, but with huge latency. I'd much rather go direct from wirecast. I can do it with a teradek cube. I wonder if I could use the it plug in.

Ben