PDA

View Full Version : Using StartupCommand in Layout



ppGiroux
11-20-2003, 09:13 AM
Hi all.

Ive been trying to use StartUpCommand with an LScript in Layout.

From what ive found in modeler the line would be:
StartupCommand LScript C:\LightWave\Programs\\Test.ls

but the LScript command does not seem to be supported.

I also tried not to write LScript (only the filename) but there also it failed.

Any body knows what I must do?

pp

#lwrs_web
11-20-2003, 08:10 PM
Lw3.cfg:


...
StartupCommand Generic_MyStartup
...


MyStartup.ls:


@version 2.6
@script generic
@name MyStartup
....



Add MyStartup.ls as Plug-in.

claymation
02-06-2004, 10:28 AM
used

\

instead of

\\

for every folder. You used it for only the last one.

Jay