PDA

View Full Version : Final release of 11.6.2 is out...



Snosrap
03-17-2014, 04:24 PM
.... you'll find in your account downloads. Looks like a lot of fixes to the 3D Connexion devices and some other fixes. Thanks NT!

rcallicotte
03-17-2014, 07:44 PM
Yes! Thank you Newtek!

Kuzey
03-18-2014, 04:31 AM
I thought the beta would have taken longer considering the bugs on the Mac side...I hope they fixed the object search function :(

50one
03-18-2014, 05:34 AM
Great news! thx LW3DG!

allabulle
03-18-2014, 06:15 AM
Yes, thanks!

Ztreem
03-18-2014, 06:30 AM
That was a quick open beta...

Sanchon
03-18-2014, 07:05 AM
Great, but ... compound node with sliders still doesn't work - https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?66714_3ntsttpb
Still no antialiasing mip-map strenght mode support for image maps in VPR - https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?pg=pgPublicView&sTicket=66862_knhu3253

50one
03-18-2014, 07:30 AM
That was a quick open beta...

to be fair, they should don;t even bother with 11.6 but go straight to working on v12, so you should be happy that there was an open beta after all;)

zapper1998
03-18-2014, 09:11 AM
YEP, dowmloaded the new release, Final they say...

Do you all, install over the existing install of LW ???

or

Do you install, in a new Folder ???


Mike..

I usually install over the existing LW, some people install to a new Folder..

just curious..

motivalex
03-18-2014, 09:22 AM
Great. Been impressed with their upates recently. Looking forward to what LW12 will bring in improved workflow as well as features (next year?)

rcallicotte
03-18-2014, 09:35 AM
Mike, I install over it.

Ztreem
03-18-2014, 09:58 AM
to be fair, they should don;t even bother with 11.6 but go straight to working on v12, so you should be happy that there was an open beta after all;)

I really hope they are working with 12 in parallel with 11.6 bug fix. I'm happy, I just think that if you invite to an open beta it should maybe be longer...but now it's released so why bother.
I can only hope that my bug reports get fixed for the next version.

chikega
03-18-2014, 10:49 AM
Mike, I install over it.

The Readme text states to uninstall the LW beta before installing the final 11.6.2 update .. doh. :D


Oh, thanks LWG for the update! Cheers:thumbsup:

creacon
03-18-2014, 11:52 AM
It's my guess that they are, even if they fixed a lot of things, a team of highly skilled developers can do a lot more in the given period, so I think (hope) that they are working on something new in secret. ;-)

creacon


I really hope they are working with 12 in parallel with 11.6 bug fix. I'm happy, I just think that if you invite to an open beta it should maybe be longer...but now it's released so why bother.
I can only hope that my bug reports get fixed for the next version.

antsj
03-18-2014, 01:36 PM
Newtek +1 on the quick final release on 11.62 and to others suggestion that all the focus move to 12. Given I do not have a major bug that has interfered with a project. Thankful that there were 11.0 and continued releases up to this version of 11.62 with bug fixes and added tools/fixed functions in the 11 cycle.

Looking forward to V12 features when that ever happens.

aj

Tim Parsons
03-18-2014, 01:42 PM
There is some serious issues with VPR speed in 11.6.2! Image 1 shows VPR after about 3 minutes of rendering in 11.6.2 and image 2 shows what 11.6.1 gives me in about 3 seconds and of course refines nicely in about 2 minutes. The last image is the same scene in 11.6.2 after letting it cook for over 10 minutes! The whole application seems sluggish as he$$, not just VPR.

jasonwestmas
03-18-2014, 01:55 PM
no! don't ever ever install over the top of a prior release. This isn't the 90's. ;)

Also in the past I've had problems with old configs and loading in old scenes. It doesn't necessarily mean the software is buggy. Settings might mean something entirely different performance wise. so you may have to change some settings. I think the change logs might explain some things, take a look at those.

prometheus
03-18-2014, 03:19 PM
There is some serious issues with VPR speed in 11.6.2! Image 1 shows VPR after about 3 minutes of rendering in 11.6.2 and image 2 shows what 11.6.1 gives me in about 3 seconds and of course refines nicely in about 2 minutes. The last image is the same scene in 11.6.2 after letting it cook for over 10 minutes! The whole application seems sluggish as he$$, not just VPR.



Is the vpr settings exactly the same in the vpr options? do a new screenshot with vpr settings open.
might be worth checkin open gl settings too.

Michael

spherical
03-18-2014, 04:19 PM
Checked both 64-bit and 32-bit and they render as fast as before; in or out of Draft mode.

Tim Parsons
03-18-2014, 07:38 PM
Thanks guy's. I packaged the scene and brought it home to test on my home box with 11.6.2 installed - and it works fine.:( Now I'm really at odds as to what's going on. My work box is a Xeon W6380 @ 3.33GHz with Quadro 2000 and a 12 gig ram my home box is much less with i7 920 @ 2.67GHz a cheap Geforce GTS240 and 12 gigs ram. I don't understand it, as the VPR settings are the same on all. I was having some other weird things with PS not saving .jpg's too, so maybe there is more to it.

Tim Parsons
03-19-2014, 07:31 AM
I resolved the issue guys! I deleted the Layout cfg file and it works fine. Earlier in the day I had downloaded the new 11.5 build of G2 and FPrime from Worley to add to my 11.6.2 install, I did NOT install those plugins back in after deleting the cfg file and things seem to be working fine now. I guess we can assume those are not compatible with 11.6.2? Has anyone had any issues with the new 11.5 builds of those Worley plugins? Thanks!

jasonwestmas
03-19-2014, 11:07 AM
Hi Tim, who are you talking to? There is no new 11.5 build of G2 and FPrime etc. I see only: "Windows versions require LightWave 9.6 or LightWave 10." "Macintosh versions require LightWave 9.6 UB (Universal Binary). Macintosh versions require LightWave 9.6 UB (Universal Binary)."

Tim Parsons
03-19-2014, 11:16 AM
Hi Tim, who are you talking to? There is no new 11.5 build of G2 and FPrime etc. I see only: "Windows versions require LightWave 9.6 or LightWave 10." "Macintosh versions require LightWave 9.6 UB (Universal Binary). Macintosh versions require LightWave 9.6 UB (Universal Binary)." Yeah there is - go to Worley's site and download them. You'll download an FPrime file named fprime3.11.5.zip and a G2 file named G211.5.zip. These have been refactored to work with the LW11 series. I heard about it here:http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?140376-Is-g2-(worley)-worth-buying

jasonwestmas
03-19-2014, 12:27 PM
ah ok I see now. I'll give those a try some time. I would assume that 11.6.2 would need another update. I still like Fprime because of the look it has and its simplicity. Thanks for telling me what was up.

Tim Parsons
03-19-2014, 12:32 PM
ah ok I see now. I'll give those a try some time. I would assume that 11.6.2 would need another update. Thanks Well I'm hoping somebody will give it a go to see if that really is the issue. :)

spherical
03-19-2014, 04:38 PM
Just tested in 11.6.2 64 and G2 partially works. It shows a preview but changing/disabling lights does nothing in it, other than refresh the preview. FPrime works but doesn't see soft edges on spotlights. Can't remember now if it ever did. Changing/disabling lights in it doesn't change the render. Didn't go farther to check on other stuff.

Luc_Feri
03-20-2014, 06:56 AM
I haven't tried full release yet only the beta of 11.6.2

Did they fix the 3DConnexion issues and do the proper 3DxSoftware drivers work now inside of 11.6.2?

Cheers

spherical
03-20-2014, 04:08 PM
According to the change list, a lot of attention was applied to this.

Luc_Feri
03-21-2014, 10:45 AM
Ok thanks I have now installed it. It does need to be configured to have tilt/spin/roll controlled by the software drivers but once that is done it seemed to work ok, just needs some personal tweaking to suit.

Paul_Boland
03-21-2014, 11:43 AM
Could someone do a video of using a 3D mouse now in Lightwave so we can see how things are? Thanks.

stoecklem
03-21-2014, 12:01 PM
Here I have a major problem with the 3-D mouse. It keeps controlling softimage when I switch to Lightwave. Other than that I'm very happy.. it works as expected.

edit: I just figured out that as long as I start Layout first, then it works and I can switch back and forth no problem. Everytime I start xsi first though and switch to layout, it controls both.

jeric_synergy
03-21-2014, 12:36 PM
Does it strike anybody else as odd that the CONFIGURATION files can do such heinous things to the program's functionality?

They seem to control far more than they maybe should.

Snosrap
03-21-2014, 04:36 PM
Is it supposed to work with the $99 SpaceNavigator? I've got one of those at work and it didn't seem to do anything. Do I have to download a driver from 3Dconnexion?

ccclarke
03-21-2014, 04:44 PM
This latest incarnation has restored my SpaceNavigator; the beta version killed it. I did have to reverse my tilt settings in the SpaceNavigator software though.

CC

JBT27
03-22-2014, 02:54 PM
Does it strike anybody else as odd that the CONFIGURATION files can do such heinous things to the program's functionality?

They seem to control far more than they maybe should.

Yep - always thought that was odd, and 'dangerous'. The fact there are so many configs, and they are apparently so powerful, but so easy to access, and screw up ... messy.

Julian.

geo_n
03-22-2014, 08:02 PM
Does it strike anybody else as odd that the CONFIGURATION files can do such heinous things to the program's functionality?

They seem to control far more than they maybe should.

Not really. 3dmax, modo has similar config files. Last resort when something is messed up is to delete them just like lightwave.

jeric_synergy
03-23-2014, 12:41 AM
Hmph. Still seems odd to me.

ianr
03-23-2014, 06:50 AM
Lo Stoecklem,
quote' It keeps controlling softimage when I switch to Lightwave. Other than that I'm very happy..
it works as expected.
I just figured out that as long as I start Layout first, then it works and I can switch back and forth no problem.
Everytime I start xsi first though and switch to layout, it controls both.'

LW Controlling Softimage!!! Rob Powers will be happy with That. lol!


Seriously Now Fog Buz it!

Luc_Feri
03-23-2014, 06:55 AM
Does it strike anybody else as odd that the CONFIGURATION files can do such heinous things to the program's functionality?

They seem to control far more than they maybe should.

The 3D connexion device drivers seem to recognise whatever program you are using. The device config will even acknowledge that your in firefox or explorer, whatever program your are using it will be there ready and willing to take over if your software supports the use of a 3D mouse. I think it is just trying to do a job that's all. :D

stoecklem
03-23-2014, 08:48 AM
I did fogbuz it and immediately they helped me resolve the problem! It was strange. After I ran the 3-D connexion update wizard and restarted my PC, all was well.

erikals
03-23-2014, 03:20 PM
I really hope they are working with 12 in parallel with 11.6 bug fix. I'm happy, I just think that if you invite to an open beta it should maybe be longer...but now it's released so why bother.
I can only hope that my bug reports get fixed for the next version.

based on input over the years, and Rob's D-Storm presentation, they are.

point-X upgrades are probably fixes done for studios, that they "might as well" release to the public

jasonwestmas
03-24-2014, 06:03 AM
Hmph. Still seems odd to me.

not odd or rare, it happens in maya as well where the UI just gets wacked by a corrupt config file.

Surrealist.
03-24-2014, 11:11 AM
Yeah it is a fairly universal fix with a lot of apps.

Mr. Wilde
03-25-2014, 12:02 PM
Something I noticed.
Up to 11.5 it was possible to stop "Make Preview" by clicking at the end of the timeline, and then it automatically switched to "Play Preview".
This doesn't seem to work in 11.6.2. Clicking into the timeline does nothing. Hitting the "Esc" key stops "Make Preview", but then I have to switch to "Play Preview" manually.

Hail
03-26-2014, 02:38 PM
Something I noticed.
Up to 11.5 it was possible to stop "Make Preview" by clicking at the end of the timeline, and then it automatically switched to "Play Preview".
This doesn't seem to work in 11.6.2. Clicking into the timeline does nothing. Hitting the "Esc" key stops "Make Preview", but then I have to switch to "Play Preview" manually.

Sounds like a good bug that got squashed in 11.6.2:D

Mr. Wilde
03-26-2014, 02:44 PM
Actually I thought it's a feature. You were simply able to skip frames during the Make Preview process by clicking anywhere in the timeline. And if you clicked at the end, you of course stopped it.