PDA

View Full Version : Dante digital network Audio in/out



PIZAZZ
03-16-2014, 03:29 PM
Dante is quickly becoming the standard in multi track audio in/out in the pro audio world. Sure would be great to send and receive any of the channels on our audio network. Long gone are the days of the heavy audio snake. Now we just run a single cat5 or fiber. Glorious crystal clear audio from anywhere on the network.

joseburgos
03-17-2014, 05:21 PM
Or AES50 but the cool thing is, if we had digital audio interface, we could always add a MIDAS DN9650 Network Bridge, as an example, so that we could interface with Dante, AES50 or broadcaster MADI interfaces :)

mhankins
03-17-2014, 05:24 PM
YES PLEASE for Dante! I have been using DANTE for multitrack audio for nearly 3 years, very stable and amazingly flexible.

quantumvista
09-01-2016, 12:22 PM
OMG, If only Dante Audio via Tricaster would stay in Sync!

It SLIPS!!!

PIZAZZ
09-01-2016, 02:43 PM
OMG, If only Dante Audio via Tricaster would stay in Sync!

It SLIPS!!!

We haven't seen that in our productions and installations. What is your network topology like?

quantumvista
09-01-2016, 03:29 PM
Hi Jeff!

Your response is MOST appreciated!

Dante Controller shows all green clock status... (statii?)

THE HARDWARE:
1 Newtek Tricaster 860 running build 4-0-xxxx of AEv2,
1 Presonus StudioLive AI 32.4.2 with Dante expansion and firmware updated last Friday.
2 Shure ULX-D4Q Wireless Mic receivers
1 Shure SCM820 DAN mixer (different studio, same subnet)
1 Focusrite Rednet2 Dante-Analog on/offramp and Master Clock
DVS running on several Core I5 win7PCs

THE CONFIG:
None of these devices are receiving WORD clock.

All devices are connected via Active star topology in a multi-vlan environment. Dante Network runs on one subnet/Vlan, all other traffic runs elsewhere. All devices are on the same switch.

QOS config is DSCP, 4 queues, mapping priorities are:
CS7 - Highest
EF-medium
CS1-low
BE-none

All ports for this integration are CS7.

THE PROBLEM:
During recording the audio will drop out momentarily, anywhere within 5 – 6 minutes and slip sync by <15 frames. It will never recover, remaining out of sync or worsening until the end of the recording.

THE EFFORTS:
changed MASTER CLOCK to SL32.4.2- no change
Attached Panasonic AC-160 with embedded audio SDI directly to input 1 and recorded. No slip.
Did same but mic'd audio and routed via Dante into the Tricaster while routing same to third party recorder. No slippage on the Third party ingest but Tricaster slipped.
Then we rolled the TC860 back to Factory SE, then upgraded through AEv1, and then back up to v2. Problem went away. But now it's back again. Recording held sync for hours last week.

This week it slips.

Tech support has been trying to help, I've been scratching my head. I think I'm chasing my tail at this point.

Any ideas?

Jason

quantumvista
12-15-2016, 05:13 PM
not even a single reply. My network topology is not the issue. this technology is the issue. after I rerouted audio to bypass the Tricaster Implementation of Dante by using the Line inputs, the problem was fixed. Until now.

Slipping again.

mhankins
12-18-2016, 07:13 AM
Yes, thank you!! I am experiencing the sync slipping in DANTE. This was not an issue in previous version but is unusable for recording. We need a fix!

kanep
12-18-2016, 07:45 AM
Please file a bug report.

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?110229-Reporting-Bugs

quantumvista
12-19-2016, 07:45 AM
Yes, thank you!! I am experiencing the sync slipping in DANTE. This was not an issue in previous version but is unusable for recording. We need a fix!

Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.

Something of note: Recently, I did a hard stop on the entire Dante network - all hosts powered down and cold booted.

During recording AV Sync held throughout. We're using the line inputs now though, so this maybe mangos to mulberries. A cold boot never helped eliminate the sync slippage when we were using the pure Dante path.

Maybe it needs a swift kick?:lol:

joseburgos
12-19-2016, 09:09 AM
Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.

Something of note: Recently, I did a hard stop on the entire Dante network - all hosts powered down and cold booted.

During recording AV Sync held throughout. We're using the line inputs now though, so this maybe mangos to mulberries. A cold boot never helped eliminate the sync slippage when we were using the pure Dante path.

Maybe it needs a swift kick?:lol:

Yeah all that means is you confirming your systems Dante audio on its own works.

Curious: Just because it's an easy thing to check, are you running the latest DVS? If not update all of them and see if it does anything.
You've got nothing to loose I figure and much to gain if it fixes the issue.

quantumvista
12-19-2016, 10:01 AM
Yeah all that means is you confirming your systems Dante audio on its own works.

Curious: Just because it's an easy thing to check, are you running the latest DVS? If not update all of them and see if it does anything.
You've got nothing to loose I figure and much to gain if it fixes the issue.

Hi Jose,

I've already confirmed that when I run audio via Dante into the Tricaster it will not stay in Sync with video, reliably.

Off-ramping the Audio via Focusrite Rednet2 to Line level into Line Input 1 of the Tricaster, (bypassing the Newtek Dante Implementation), I have an order of magnitude fewer Sync problems.

DVS is 3.10, So easy to check, it's documented.

I run 2 studios, 2 flypacks, and two training rooms, on Tricasters.
We produce programming for 5 channels, and air 100s of hours of programming per week. So not much at all to lose. :p

Thanks!

SBowie
12-19-2016, 11:21 AM
Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.I just searched the Fogbugz database, not much in there re: Dante, but I eventually found case 84678 ... a bit sidelined, I'm afraid. I raised its priority.