PDA

View Full Version : TriCaster 460 Can you reprogram a button on the control surface ?



Adam Kruminas
03-13-2014, 12:03 PM
I am trying to change the function in the FX button row to automatically preform a fade in my Mix effect. Is this even possible?

kanep
03-13-2014, 03:17 PM
You can make any button a macro which is similar to what you are asking.

When you say perform a fade, I'm assuming you are talking about performing a transition in the Mix. There is a button already on the control surface to do that, the Key/Auto button (or Key/Take if you only want a cut).

Adam Kruminas
03-13-2014, 03:41 PM
unfortunately the button is to far away and the second operator we have using the function has to reach across the board to trigger it, the 1 in the fx row would eliminate the need for the reach over.

- - - Updated - - -

but you are correct on the function I am trying to do

kanep
03-13-2014, 05:47 PM
Another option is to build the macro and assign it to a device. Then he doesn't have to reach over the control surface at all.

A few devices that can be used for this purpose.

XKeys: http://xkeys.com/XkeysKeyboards/index.php
Launchpad: http://us.novationmusic.com/launchpad-mini
Ipad w/ TouchOSC: http://hexler.net/software/touchosc
Or even a second USB keyboard.