PDA

View Full Version : Importing Blenders camera



Philbert
03-12-2014, 03:37 PM
I'm experimenting with blenders camera tracking and I wonder if anyone has had any luck importing it into LightWave. Would You just use FBX?

50one
03-12-2014, 03:46 PM
Fbx won't work with the camera keyframes only objects in the scene. Would like to know too, I only managed to match Modo camera in Blender through the Nuke chan file export and this works well.

Philbert
03-12-2014, 06:57 PM
I see blender has MDD import/export maybe that will do it.

erikals
03-12-2014, 07:12 PM
Collada?

or maybe this plugin?
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?136245-Import-Blender-Fluids

or try this solution > (scroll down)
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?101124-Blender-Smoke-Taa-daaa!!-%29/page4

vector
03-12-2014, 11:31 PM
Clinton has a fix for exporting importing camera data from collada files. I asked something similar recently (http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?118402-lightwave-camera-gt-Blender&highlight=blender+camera)

Philbert
03-14-2014, 12:33 AM
I'll have to look at that closely. I tried exporting the scene from blender as Collada, that seemed fine, but When loading LightWave says "unknown scene format".

Here's my test of the track BTW.
http://youtu.be/C6uOCst8jsw

Amurrell
03-14-2014, 05:37 AM
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?118402-lightwave-camera-gt-Blender/page2

Philbert
03-15-2014, 11:28 AM
Someone suggested I try using Amembic Which i've never used before. I'll have to download the new Release Candidate of blender in order to export but it sounds promising.

Philbert
03-17-2014, 12:14 AM
So Blender doesn't have Alembic support after all. Someone suggested exporting the camera data as .chan so I did that and found the Mental Fish script to import it to LightWave. It actually imported but it's just a little off. Any suggestions?

Video: http://screencast.com/t/LelZamrFVeQm

50one
03-17-2014, 12:55 AM
Rotation order should be ZXY and the Z is 'up' vector in the chan files.

Philbert
03-17-2014, 01:00 AM
Rotation order should be ZXY and the Z is 'up' vector in the chan files.

I don't know what that means. The .chan file is just a list of numbers for each frame.

Edit: Oh I see the options now, sorry.

allabulle
03-17-2014, 07:51 AM
So, did it work? Did you manage after all? I'm about to need to do the same in a couple of days so I'd like to know how it went.

Philbert
03-17-2014, 01:54 PM
So, did it work? Did you manage after all? I'm about to need to do the same in a couple of days so I'd like to know how it went.

It worked but still is not perfect, just a little bit floaty. I can't figure out what the problem could be. I've got the same fps and any other camera settings I can think of seem the same.

allabulle
03-18-2014, 02:00 AM
OK, thanks very much Phil.

Would you care to explain a bit further what do you mean by 'floaty'? Could it have anything to do with the curves? Have you checked the curve editor? (Sorry if the question doesn't make any sense, still having my first coffee here :) )

Philbert
03-18-2014, 02:09 AM
That's weird. Someone on the blender forum asked the same thing. I thought floaty was a common enough term. I meant it's floating around a little instead of the objects being locked in place as if they're actually sitting on the ground. Like this:

http://screencast.com/t/5miKqLdGQl

See, if you watch the cube it doesn't quite sit perfectly still on the ground. I'm suspecting it has something to do with the Camera settings like FOV or focal length or sensor size (which is apparently called "Frame" in LightWave), that sort of thing.

allabulle
03-18-2014, 02:47 AM
It looks OK to me, but not the camera. It seems like it's actually the camera that's shaking or jittering. Could it be so?

Philbert
03-18-2014, 02:50 AM
The camera is shaking. It's supposed to be. But the object is also supposed to be sitting on the ground and it clearly isn't, at least not sitting still anyway.

allabulle
03-18-2014, 02:53 AM
I'll take a look again later, but it looked to me like the cube stayed still in the grid. The camera and background were moving instead. I'll take another look once I finish a few things here. Thanks for posting your findings here, Phil.

Philbert
03-18-2014, 10:33 AM
Yes of course the cube stays on the grid. It's not moving. The point in matchmoving is for the cube to stay on the background. Compare the cube to the white line on the ground. It starts right near the line but later it totally crosses over it and moves in other ways too. It should be in the same place on the ground the whole time.

Philbert
03-28-2014, 03:50 PM
While I've kinda given up on getting blenders camera into LightWave nicely I did just see that autodesk plans to release MatchMover for free in a week or two As well as Toxik. Not quite sure what that is. In the sample video at the link below they show FBX as an export option so I have hopes for MatchMover.

http://www.cgchannel.com/2014/03/autodesk-to-release-toxik-and-matchmover-for-free/

phillydee
03-29-2014, 09:20 AM
I'm suspecting it has something to do with the Camera settings like FOV or focal length or sensor size (which is apparently called "Frame" in LightWave), that sort of thing.

Hey Phil: late to the convo here, been in Vegas :P

I recently had to create a method to import 3DS Max cameras via FBX. To make a long story short, the FOV parameter of the camera was lost when using FBX. To circumvent this, I had a NULL attached to the FOV value in max via an expression that would output a value based on the math shown here: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?3024-Lightwave-Zoom-Factor-Question&p=21792&viewfull=1#post21792

That null would export out within the FBX file, and then I would have LW's zoom envelope take on the value of that FOV zoom null. Sounds like a method similar to this would work for camera FOV export out of Blender.

Philbert
03-29-2014, 01:38 PM
I don't know enough blender for expressions and such, heck I don't even get expressions in LightWave. lol I'll keep it in mind though. Thanks.