PDA

View Full Version : worley labs g2



peter coley
03-06-2014, 02:23 PM
HI everyone does worley labs g2 work with lightwave 11.6

ernpchan
03-06-2014, 03:47 PM
According to this thread it was updated to work with 11 so I would assume it does.

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?140376-Is-g2-(worley)-worth-buying

spherical
03-06-2014, 07:10 PM
Well, Idanno. It runs. It properly shades the preview ball with scene lights without blowing out. The Preview launches and displays an F9. It pans and zooms, but I can't get any changes to show. Turn lights up/down, on/off, change surface attributes, select different outputs in the G2 interface, select different channels, change Boosts in the G2 panel; none of that works. Tried first in 11.6.1 64-bit and then in 11.5.1 64-bit. Did the same with 32-bit versions and it works perfectly. So, something with 64-bit G2 is Borked.