PDA

View Full Version : How to render wire frame previews?



Libra-75
11-19-2003, 01:05 PM
I want to render one of those wireframe previews, like those in the WIP section. How do you do that?

I feel kind of stupid asking this question. But I have never done it before. Can someone help me with this?

CMP 2003
11-19-2003, 04:09 PM
when you go to render options, on the "Rendering" tab you will see a little scroll box right above your ray-tracing options, it will say "RENDER MODE". You can choose from

1.)Realistic (default)
2.)Wireframe
3.)Quickshade

After selecting wireframe, choose your normal output options, like anim. or pic whatever

Libra-75
11-19-2003, 04:49 PM
I know about that one. I thaught there was another way to do it. Well, I will keep on trying with that one then. Thanks for answering.

CMP 2003
11-19-2003, 05:10 PM
What did you mean, if you can be more specific. Or where can i find an example?

knuckles644
11-19-2003, 05:17 PM
Like, a screen capture from modeler? Is that what you mean? In that case just press "print screen" (on your keyboard) and paste the capture into Photoshop.

Libra-75
11-19-2003, 05:31 PM
No, no no. This is what I want. Check out the second image in this thread.

Wireframe (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=13643)

When I do it the way CMP 2003 describes it, I get a mesh-like wireframe in the same color as the object. I wanna show how my object is built by showing wires and the object at the same time like the picture.

FenrirWolf
11-19-2003, 05:45 PM
That's just the OpenGL preview window from modeler. Use the "Wire Shade" view.

CMP 2003
11-19-2003, 05:48 PM
i know exactly what you mean now.
OK in modeler, Select perspective view and then select wireframe shade in the little arrow next to it. You will need a screen capture program for best results
(there are many free ones at download.com)



Sorry for all the confusion

Libra-75
11-19-2003, 06:06 PM
Ah! Thanks guys! :)