PDA

View Full Version : Plugin to calculate object's volume



pinkmouse
02-24-2014, 03:04 AM
Designing some new loudspeakers and I though I might try LW to do the enclosure design as well as just the visualisation. Now, the basic shape and stuff is very straightforward, but one of the things that always takes time is working out the volumes of internal braces, ports, horn flares and other stuff like that. Now I can do it by hand, (and usually do), but it would be dead handy if there was a plugin that would do it automatically.

Found Areavolume (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/areavolume/) on the plugin database, but doesn't work with 11.6, (either OS). Anyone know of anything more recent?

probiner
02-24-2014, 04:58 AM
Put the model in water! Eureka! :D

Well sad to heat it doesn't work, now. There was a time I used it all the time.

Good Luck!

devin
02-24-2014, 12:12 PM
I just looked through my local plugins and loaded up the 64-bit version of Area Volume under 11.6.1. It works fine here.

I did notice that it displays the info along the bottom status bar now, not in a separate pop up like it once did.

erikals
02-24-2014, 01:04 PM
wonder, can it calculate the volume of say, a turtle?

JonW
02-24-2014, 01:41 PM
wonder, can it calculate the volume of say, a turtle?

Not if it is an Australian Queensland bottom breathing turtle. So they can stay under water longer, to enable them to get oxygen out of the water, they also breath through their ar..! Like all politicians!

erikals
02-24-2014, 02:24 PM
"Like all politicians!" LoL

http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

pinkmouse
02-24-2014, 02:28 PM
Hmm, I'll have to give it another try.

JonW
02-24-2014, 02:53 PM
If there are too many polys it may not calculate. It is a good tool to check that a volume is perfect. Make sure all points are welded and there are no 1 or 2 point polys. You object needs to be perfectly made.

Do a save before calculation as it sometimes crashes Modeler.

spherical
02-24-2014, 03:31 PM
Cool. That would work well when preparing to convert to STL for 3D printing. Thanks. Gotta go get that one.

pinkmouse
02-24-2014, 04:36 PM
Well, it seems to be working now on Windoze after a re-install. Still no luck with OSX though.

Ma3rk
02-24-2014, 06:00 PM
I just looked through my local plugins and loaded up the 64-bit version of Area Volume under 11.6.1. It works fine here.

I did notice that it displays the info along the bottom status bar now, not in a separate pop up like it once did.


Where did you find a 64-bit version? In Newtek's plug-in database, I only find Erinie Wrights old 32-bit version for LW 5.6.

erikals
02-24-2014, 06:04 PM
in the first link here... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/047.gif

http://home.comcast.net/~erniew/getstuff/areavol.html

lertola2
02-24-2014, 07:00 PM
LWCad has a volume tool.

pinkmouse
02-25-2014, 02:20 AM
I'm sure it has, but I can't afford it. ;)