PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave 11.6 Layout and Modeler toggle (F12) Causing Computer to Stop Responding



RainyDaze
02-23-2014, 05:47 AM
Greetings,

I recently purchased Lightwave 11.6 and am in the process of completing some video tutorials to familiarize myself with the program (Yes, I am a newbie). While completing one of the tutorials, I clicked F12 to toggle between Layout and Modeler, and both programs stopped responding. I used Task Manager to close both out and tried again, and the same thing happened. In fact, sometimes when I just open Layout,the program will stop responding. I am running LW 11.6 (and potentially Nevronmotion) on an ASUS with the following specs:

Intel Core i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz with 8G of Ram and an AMD Radeon HD 6470M graphics card

I know it's not the fastest, most high powered setup, but I think it more than meets the minimum specs for LW. Any suggestions?

MarcusM
02-23-2014, 05:54 AM
First thing try turn off firewall.
You have other LW versions installed also?

Markc
02-23-2014, 06:02 AM
First thing try turn off firewall.
You have other LW versions installed also?
Even if this works, you shouldn't have to turn off your Firewall for any software, and leave your computer vulnerable.

MarcusM
02-23-2014, 06:25 AM
It it help he should of course allow connection for LW in firewall ;]

RainyDaze
02-23-2014, 06:38 AM
I checked the firewall settings and Lightwave is already included in the exceptions. And I have the update loaded, but to the best of my knowledge, it's not running. In fact, this problem was occurring before I downloaded the update.

samscudder
02-23-2014, 07:32 AM
Are you using AVG anti virus? I had the same problem, and after changing anti-virus programs it was solved.

RainyDaze
02-23-2014, 07:54 AM
I am indeed using AVG anti-virus! Do you know what the problem is with AVG? Which anti-virus program did you switch to?

- - - Updated - - -

I think I solved the issue. I was watching the tutorials and trying to work with LW at the same time. I think I'm just overworking my Radeon HD 6470M graphics card. Does that sound correct, or should I be able to do both at the same time?

samscudder
02-23-2014, 08:26 AM
I don't know what the problem is with AVG, apparently its a problem at their end that stops the LW Hub from working properly. I switched to Avast. I was having other issues with AVG related to my Windows 8... Ejecting external storage devices kept saying the device was in use.

You're not overtaxing your card. Try Avast, Avira or another free AV program.

(Edit: I did a google search at the time and found countless people moaning about AVG x Lightwave, which is what led me to change AV programs.)

RainyDaze
02-23-2014, 09:17 AM
Thanks man!!!! I REALLY appreciate the info! So far, that seems to have fixed the problem. Good lookin' out man!

samscudder
02-23-2014, 11:25 AM
Hope you enjoy lightwave! It's an incredibly powerful software.

Just shout if you need help: lot's of helpful people here on the forums.

RainyDaze
02-23-2014, 01:42 PM
Thanks again. I'm looking forward to learning more about it!

opmeyer
07-06-2014, 02:42 AM
I have this same issue. No AVG. Nvidia Graphics card GT750M. I have team viewer installed. No antivirus software installed. Version 11.6.3. I have quick Dropbox, Teamview and skype.

Both programs dont respond when I launch Layout or Modeller from the HUB. If I launch one program first, the other one stops responding immediately after start up as the GUI draws. I then have to end task. 11.6.1 behaves the same. I've tried un-installing and re-installing and successfully had both programs running for a time, but then when I start photoshop or AE Both lightwave Modeler and Layout stop responding and wont come back!

VIDandCGI
07-06-2014, 04:30 AM
Check Hub is on exceptions list?

opmeyer
07-06-2014, 10:40 PM
Yes Hub is on the exceptions list. Lightwave is crashing while loading basic scenes, Modeller crashes randomly too, mostly Lightwave cant start. Basically the software is unusable on my system and I dont know what's going on! This really is random I thought that Modeller had started and was good to go but then I started texturing and within seconds, it crashed! Sometimes it starts, then it stop responding when I switch apps and cant get back to it. This is really damaging my workflow. Why is my computer / light wave so broken? Is there a graphics card test I can do? Ill try updating my drivers. Any other suggestions? I need a stable system again! It was working fine 2 weeks ago.

Once a crash occurs, the hub is also gone and wont re-establish itself.

spherical
07-07-2014, 12:14 AM
OK this "one or the other" issue has been reported previously. Can't remember right now what the solution was but you can take heart in the fact that there is one. Trying to think of search terms to use to unearth the threads/posts. I'll either think on it or stop thinking on it and it should surface. Hmmm... in fact I just recalled that +I+ had this issue a few months ago. I'll get dome nourishment in my bloodstream and post back when I come up with what I did to solve it or a positive search result that leads to the previous solutons.

In the mean time, questions to answer (Think hard.):

What changed recently?
What have you installed?
What have you downloaded?
Anything updated itself recently?
Are all of the LightWave applications set to "Run As Administrator"?
What OS?
Are the applications (if on Windows 7 or 8) installed in /Program Files? (Bad idea, due to permissions issues.)

Sometimes, it helps to nuke the rules in the firewall and let them be recreated when it asks for permission.

Oldcode
07-07-2014, 09:36 AM
Hi,

Have you tried working without using the HUB? If you put a -0 or -1 in the aguments of your shortcuts, they will stop the HUB from running. I've had this problem before and stopping the HUB cleared it right up.

Check out the screen shot below.

spherical
07-07-2014, 02:38 PM
That's -i

opmeyer
07-07-2014, 04:52 PM
Hi,

Have you tried working without using the HUB? If you put a -0 or -1 in the aguments of your shortcuts, they will stop the HUB from running. I've had this problem before and stopping the HUB cleared it right up.

Check out the screen shot below.

That argument -0 (your screenshot) is of the Layout Shortcut. How does that stop the Hub from working?

opmeyer
07-07-2014, 04:56 PM
In the mean time, questions to answer (Think hard.):

What changed recently?
What have you installed?
What have you downloaded?
Anything updated itself recently?
Are all of the LightWave applications set to "Run As Administrator"?
What OS?
Are the applications (if on Windows 7 or 8) installed in /Program Files? (Bad idea, due to permissions issues.)


Updated my NVIDIA Drivers Win 7. All updates have been applied. Same issues persist.

I had some adware running and doing some funny things to my browser, but Norton has fixed that. I did run hijack this and adwcleaner 3.214 too but uninstalled all that when I got paranoid about all my useless other apps installed in my system like skype etc.
Although there are many apps on this machine, there are only a few processes active in any one Lightwave session.


How can I get Lightwave to run as reliably as before? Yes. Lightwave is installed in /Program Files because that's where all apps are Installed. Why should Lightwave be an exception to the rule? I have always just double clicked on Lightwave to run it and never made the effort to run as administrator before either. Why should I have to Run as Administrator?

Oldcode
07-07-2014, 05:06 PM
I don't know exactly what's going on for I'm not a programmer. It's simply an argument that tells Layout to not execute Hub.exe when it starts. It works for me. If I were to take that -0 out, the problem would come back in a heartbeat.

BokadCastle
07-07-2014, 06:21 PM
Can you remember the approx date when it was running "as reliably as before".

Then try a restore point just before that date.

scallahan1
07-07-2014, 07:10 PM
I never use the HUB after hearing about the glitches it sometimes causes. I just rename the "Hub.exe" file to "_Hub.exe" so it doesn't run when Modeler or Layout is looking for it.

Steve-o

spherical
07-08-2014, 11:14 AM
That argument -0 (your screenshot) is of the Layout Shortcut. How does that stop the Hub from working?

You add the switch to both Layout and Modeler shortcuts.

spherical
07-08-2014, 11:26 AM
Yes. Lightwave is installed in /Program Files because that's where all apps are Installed. Why should Lightwave be an exception to the rule?

It isn't an exception to the rule. There is no rule. I never allow anything to install in /Program Files if I am allowed the choice. Many programmers blithely assume that everyone has an infinite %SystemDrive% and some do not even give you the choice. Those that do, default to /Program Files because they know it is there and people who either don't know or don't care can install applications without issue... until permissions problems arise, like in Windows 7 and 8. Just isn't a good idea to allow the default location for any application. Installing elsewhere keeps the %SystemDrive% lean, which fills up fast enough without every application being put there, too. If you run an SSD, it's even more important to put applications on a fast HDD.


I have always just double clicked on LightWave to run it and never made the effort to run as administrator before either. Why should I have to Run as Administrator?

Things change. Windows 7 and 8 lock the permissions down more than any previous versions; 8 more than 7. Some applications require access to memory and disk locations of a higher level than others. Setting the later versions of LW to Run As Administrator, even if you are logged in as Administrator (not the same thing) greases the skids, as it were. These may not fix the specific issue you're having but a good idea just the same.

Doing a search for previous solutions, I came across a few:

I any part of LW running on another machine?

Reading over your responses again, it might be good to list your system hardware specs. When you cite that starting PS and/or AE cause LW to stop responding really begins to sound like a hardware issue: PSU capacity too small, memory saturated so swapping to disk, heat throttling the CPU.

Finding many reports of firewall causing this.
Check this thread:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?133176-Unplugging-the-dongle-in-11-5&highlight=start+discovery+mode
and this:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?138479-Image-Viewer-not-working-with-11-6&highlight=start+discovery+mode
Completely disable AV and firewall and see if the problem goes away. Don't take the advice of moving to AVG. It is known to be incompatible.

Found the thread where I had this issue:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?138474-Not-connected-to-hub-quot-Launch-quot-menu-in-hub-empty&highlight=start+discovery+mode
Borked firewall rules.

opmeyer
07-08-2014, 08:57 PM
You add the switch to both Layout and Modeler shortcuts.

How does that -0 thing stop hub if its applied to the Apps? I thought it would need to be added to the hub exe? Anyway. I tried that and layout launched again. But Why am I adding -0? What does that mean? Seem to work so thanks for the tips. I'll respond to all post once I have tried the suggestions.
You add the switch to both Layout and Modeler shortcuts.

paulhart
07-08-2014, 09:44 PM
Across the last decade, I have moved through four(4) different security programs, as each one coughed up hairballs or snarled performance. Norton was long ago the first one, then McAFee, AVG and now Avast! Recently I had a set of difficulties just like you and ended up yanking AVG after several years of fine performance and installed Avast! and my problems with Hub, Modeler and Layout went away. Nothing else helped, but this did solve the problem. When I was problem solving this with Newtek support, after I got it working, the tech person shared his curious puzzlement, as he has had people go both ways to solve the problem?? go figure. Maybe if I uninstalled AVG scrubbed the registry, then re-installed, it might have worked, who knows. Since I ran their problem solve software, sent the report to them and they did not respond for three(3) days, I pulled their plug and went to Avast! Everything works fine now. Good luck.

Also, the tech person at Newtek did listen to my rant about having the two(2) separate components kludged together by Hub as a poor solution, and said that they knew that this is a big lump in the road.

BokadCastle
07-08-2014, 11:53 PM
Go to where you installed LW and you'll find the ReadMe.txt file.
It explains how to do some of the suggestions.

Edit:
Note that the directory name is given as ..\Lightwave11.6\..
In my case it would be ..\Lightwave11.6.3\..

spherical
07-10-2014, 05:29 AM
How does that -0 thing stop hub if its applied to the Apps? I thought it would need to be added to the hub exe?

Because Layout and Modeler each fire the Hub when they are started. The -0 and -i switches tell them not to do that.


But Why am I adding -0? What does that mean?

Don't run the Hub. From page 19 of the manual:

We have implemented an interprocess communications system,
CommandIPC, into Layout and Modeler. When LightWave is
started without Hub support (the -0 command line option), Layout
and Modeler all notify each other when a mesh file has been
saved to disc, and the applications that have that file open and
have not applied modifications during the session will update from
the new version on disc. For example, if both Layout and Modeler
have “bob.lwo” open, Modeler has some edits applied to it, and
Layout saves it transformed, Modeler will not automatically update
from the disc.

If subsequently the object is saved out from Modeler, that will
overwrite the changes made by Layout, and Layout will update
from the save if no further changes were applied in Layout
during the interim. LightWave CORE users should note that the
IPC system is only active in the Windows and Mac builds, since
LightWave HC code is not built for Linux.

The ‘isolate’ flag (‘-i’) will completely disable all IPC mechanisms
(Hub and CommandIPC), leaving the application isolated from all
other product actions.